2020 Mid-Atlantic Emmy nominations announced

Wednesday, 05 August 2020 08:11 PM Written by 

The 2020 Mid-Atlantic Emmy Award nominations were announced today with WQED-TV taking home the most nods at 30. KDKA-TV had 18, WPXI-TV had 17, WTAE-TV had 10 and AT&T SportsNet had 11 nominations.

Other local outlets receiving nominations include 323 Productions (1 nomination), Awesome Films (1), Pittsburgh Penguins (16), Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (5), Pittsburgh Steelers (2), Public Source (2), Red House Communications (1) and Sparkt.com (2).

Local college nominations went to Indiana University of Pennsylvania (1), Point Park University (2) and Robert Morris University (1).

Winners will be announced in a virtual ceremony on Sept. 19.

Read the full list of nominations after the jump. ...

 

 

2020 Mid-Atlantic Emmy® Award Nominees 

1. NEWSCAST EVENING- LARGER MARKETS (38 & LARGER)
“Channel 11 News at 5pm”- WPXI-TV
Peggy Finnegan, Anchor
Aaron Martin, Reporter
Gordon Loesch, Reporter
Jason LaRosa, Director
Daniel Rinkus, Producer
Amy Moore, Director
Rick Earle, Reporter
Chris Johnston, Photography
Michael Lynch, Producer
Renee Wallace, Reporter

“Eyewitness News at 5pm”- CBS3
Jenn Connor, News Producer

“KDKA News at 5”- KDKA-TV
Kathy Hostetter, News Director

“Massive Church Fire in West Philadelphia”- CBS3
Monica Robinson, Producer

“Noticiero Telemundo 62 a las 6”- WWSI/Telemundo 62
Christine Abreu, News Content Producer
Alberto Rullan, Anchor
Paula Lopez Gil, APC Director
Iris Delgado, Anchor
Miguel Pomales Brown, Photojournalist
Violeta Yas, Weather Anchor

“Police Shootout”- NBC10
Leigh Pullekines, Director
Mike Ingalls, Managing Editor
Maureen Feltz, Producer
Deanna Durante, Reporter
Bob McCone, Master Control Supervisor
Rich Kiss, Executive Producer
Danielle Soyka, Writer
Matt Delucia, Reporter
Colleen Hannon, Writer
Cydney Long, Reporter

2- NEWSCAST EVENING- MEDIUM MARKETS (39 & SMALLER)
Abc27 News at 11: Judicial Center Incident”- WHTM abc27
Michelle Murmello, Executive Producer
Aish Menon, Producer
Dennis Owens, Anchor
Alicia Richards, Anchor
Allie Berube, Sports Anchor
Jarid Shutt, Director

“News 8 @ 6 March 08 2020”- WGAL-TV
Ronda Keiser, Producer
Kim Lemon, Anchor
John Mason, Executive Producer
Ron Martin, Anchor

“TMI Shutdown – CBS21 News at 5”- WHP CBS21
Tyler Jeski, Producer
William Seiders, Chief Photographer
Larry Lewis, Executive Producer

“WHTM abc27 11:00 p.m. Newscast”- WHTM abc27
Melissa Stricker, Producer
Jeremie Vu, Director
Dennis Owens, Anchor
Alicia Richards, Anchor
Alex Peterson, Reporter
Sarah Gisriel, Reporter

3. NEWSCAST- MORNING- LARGER MARKETS (38 & LARGER)
“Channel 11 Morning News”- WPXI-TV
Katherine Amenta, Anchor
Mike Holden, Reporter
Kate Hartke, Executive Producer
Gordon Loesch, Anchor
Scott Harbaugh, Meteorologist
Jordan Allen, Video Editor
Jennifer Tomazic, Anchor
Liz Kilmer, Reporter
Shawn Twardy, Producer
Trisha Pittman, Traffic Anchor

“Pittsburgh’s Action News 4 This Morning”- WTAE-TV
Hilary Totin, Producer
Nicolas Matoney, Executive Producer

“Telemundo 62 Primera Edición”- WWSI/Telemundo62
Jomary Morales, Producer
Syrmarie Villalobos, Anchor
Alondra Anaya, Weather Anchor
Lucille Rasco, Reporter
Wesley Kotansky Jr, Director
Carlos Delcid, Video Editor
Yaliset Rivera, Content Producer
Freixys Casado, Production Assistant

“The Overnight Explosion”- NBC10
Jenna Yoder, Executive Producer
Brendan Curry, Producer
Christine Mattson, Assignment Editor
Randy Gyllenhaal, Reporter
Matt DeLucia, Reporter
Vai Sikahema, Anchor
Jason Rothman, Writer
Pete Kane, Photojournalist
Lucy Rasco, Anchor
Josh Hersch, Broadcast Technician
Fred Vito, Director

4. NEWSCAST- MORNING- MEDIUM MARKETS (39 & SMALLER)
“69 News at Noon – Oct. 11, 2019”- WFMZ-TV
Jane Babian, Producer

“Abc27 News Daybreak”- WHTM abc27
James Crummel, Anchor
Ali Lanyon, Anchor
Brett Thackara, Meteorologist
Amanda Peterson, Traffic Anchor
Erin English, Producer
Amanda Brothman, Executive Producer

“Honoring A Fallen Hero – CBS21 News at Noon”- WHP CBS21
Tyler Jeski, Producer
William Seiders, Photographer
James Won, Director

“News 8 Today, 08-15-2019”- WGAL-TV
Benjamin Miller, Producer
Jere Gish, Anchor
Lori Burkholder, Anchor

5. GENERAL ASSIGNMENT REPORT WITHIN 24 HOURS
“En Busca De Justicia”- WWSI/Telemundo62
María Vargas-Pion, News Reporter

Girl Sells Lemonade to Raise Money for K9’s Care”- WFMZ-TV
Jace Codi, Photographer/Video Editor
Jim Vasil, Reporter

“Happy Birthday George!”- WPXI-TV
Lisa Sylvester, Reporter
Chris Johnston, Photographer

“Sin Encontrar a Dulce”- WWSI/Telemundo62
María Vargas-Pion, News Reporter

“Smiles from Ear to Ear”- WGAL-TV
Ben Otte, Producer

6. SPOT NEWS
“Crisis En Puerto Rico”- WWSI/Telemundo62
Frances Vera De Jesus, Producer
Emmanuel López-Capó, Senior Producer
Ana Hernandez, News Director
Syrmarie Villalobos, Reporter
Miguel Pomales Brown, Photographer/Editor
Iris Delgado, Anchor

“Explosión De Gas En Diciembre”- WWSI/Telemundo62
María Vargas-Pion, News Reporter

“Fire at Pocono Manor in Monroe County”- WNEP-TV
Carmella Mataloni, Reporter
Dan Turansky, Photographer/Editor

“Philadelphia Police Standoff & Shooting”- CBS3
Jenn Connor, News Producer
Monica Avery, News Producer
Natasha Brown, News Anchor

“Police Shootout”- NBC10
Keith Jones, Reporter
Steve Archinow, Master Control Supervisor
Aaron Baskerville, Reporter
Mike Erb, Media Specialist
Rich Kiss, Executive Producer
Brenda Carden, Producer
Drew Smith, Reporter
Jason Ryan, Photojournalist
Richard Washington, Executive Producer
Jen Sposato, Producer

“School Van Shooter”- WPXI-TV
Amy Marcinkiewicz, Spot News

7. CONTINUING COVERAGE- NO TIME LIMIT
“Goodbye Kobe”- FOX29
Jillian Esteves, Producer
Donnell Jackson, Executive Producer

“Buscando A Dulce María”- WWSI/Telemundo62
María Vargas-Pion, News Reporter

“Jamie Feden Investigation”-WPXI-TV
Jennifer Tomazic, Anchor
Amy Hudak, Reporter

“Refinery Fire: From the Blast to Its Past”- NBC10
Mike Ingalls, Managing Editor
Keith Jones, Reporter
Danielle Soyka, Writer
Dave Palmer, Photojournalist
Jenna Yoder, Producer
Colleen Hannon, Writer
Bob McCone, Master Control Supervisor
Wes Kotansky, Director

“Terremoto en Puerto Rico”- WWSI/Telemundo62
Syrmarie Villalobos, Reporter
Miguel Pomales Brown, Photojournalist/Editor
Ana Hernandez, Producer

8. TEAM COVERAGE
“Abc27 News: Trump Pence Rally”- WHTM abc27
Michelle Murmello, Executive Producer
Aish Menon, Producer
Valerie Pritchett, Anchor
Dennis Owens, Anchor
Alicia Richards, Anchor
Sarah Gisriel, Reporter
Alex Peterson, Reporter

“Fallen Officer: Final Farewell”- KDKA-TV
Kathy Hostetter, News Director

“Refinery Fireball”- NBC10
Randy Gyllenhaal, Reporter
Danielle Soyka, Producer
Emily Lippiello, Producer
Leigh Pullekines, Director
Lucy Bustamante, Anchor
Colleen Hannon, Producer
Maureen Feltz, Producer

“Turnpike Bus Crash”- WTAE-TV
Connie Stewart, Producer
Nicolas Matoney, Executive Producer
Lia Launtz, Executive Producer
Louis Griffith, Photojournalist
Brian Behler, Photojournalist
Katelyn Sykes, Reporter

“Washington County House Explosion”- WPXI-TV
Michele Newell, Reporter
Sarah Plocki, Producer
Gordon Loesch, Anchor
Cara Sapida, Reporter
Aaron Martin, Reporter
Amy Hudak, Reporter
Peggy Finnegan, Anchor
Ryan Minutello, Photographer
Daniel Rinkus, Producer
Amy Moore, Director

9. INVESTIGATIVE REPORT – SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
“En La Línea De La Muerte”- WWSI/Telemundo62
Syrmarie Villalobos, Reporter
Reece Rosario, Photojournalist
Jomary Morales, Producer
Miguel Pomales Brown, Photojournalist
Carlos Delcid, Editor

“FOX43 Reveals: How Hundreds of Millions of Pain Pills Flooded Our Communities”- WPMT Fox43
Rachel Yonkunas, Investigative Reporter
Jay Groft, Photographer

“Project PA | Caught in A Medical Nightmare”- WHP CBS21
Nathan Yerges, Photojournalist

“Puppy Litter Heartbreak: Local Families Look for Answers, Spark Investigation”- KDKA-TV
Meghan Schiller, Reporter

“Fire Escape Dangers”- CBS3
Crystal Cranmore, Reporter

10. FEATURE NEWS REPORT- LIGHT FEATURE
“Philadelphia Boys Choir Adapts To COVID-19 With Virtual Rehearsals”- The Philadelphia Inquirer
Astrid Rodrigues, Producer
Raishad Hardnett, Producer/Videographer/Editor

“Harry Newak Life During and After D-DAY”- WNEP-TV
Corey Burns, Photographer/Editor
Ryan Leckey, Reporter

“Hope”- WHTM abc27
Anthony Durso, Photographer/Editor
Michella Drapac, Reporter

“McDonald’s Employee Celebrates 99th Birthday”- KDKA-TV
Amy Wadas, Reporter
Bryan Orr, Photographer

“More Than Dots”- WFMZ-TV
Karin Mallett, Reporter/Producer
Patrick Manwiller, Photojournalist

11. FEATURE NEWS REPORT- SERIOUS FEATURE
“Behind the Wheel”- WFMZ-TV
Karin Mallett, Reporter/Producer
Patrick Manwiller, Photojournalist

“Children of Priests”- NBC10
Jim Rosenfield, Reporter
Michael Hurst, Editor
Gary Watson, Photographer
John Marcucci, Photographer
Dave Palmer, Photographer

“Flight 427 Coroners”- WPXI-TV
Ashley Bishop-Arick, Producer
Rick Earle, Reporter
Ward Hobbs, Photographer

“Surprise for Terry”- WTAE-TV
Kelly Sasso, Reporter

“The Exorcist”- WHTM abc27
Anthony Durso, Photographer
Dennis Owens, Anchor/Reporter

“Two Months Later: Where Is Dulce Maria Alavez?”- WLVT PBS39
K.C. Lopez, Multimedia Journalist
Jim Deegan, Managing Editor

12. FEATURE NEWS REPORT- SERIES
DNA Family Secrets Exposed– NBC10
Jim Rosenfield, Reporter
Wayne Wright, Photographer/Editor

“KDKA Mysteries”- KDKA-TV
John Shumway, Reporter
Ian Smith, Photographer/Editor
Steve Willing, Photographer
Corey Martin, Producer

“Temblores En Puerto Rico: Serie Especial”- WFMZ-TV
Perla Lopez Baray, Producer/Writer
Roberto Vinces, Editor
Chad Blimline, Photographer

“The SEPTA Survey”- NBC10
Matt DeLucia, Reporter
Dan Lee, Photojournalist
Jim O’Donnell, Investigative Producer

“Tree of Life: The Andrea Wedner Story”- KDKA-TV
Susan Koeppen, Anchor/Writer
Ian Smith, Photojournalist/Editor
Dennis Lane, Photojournalist

13. ARTS/ENTERTAINMENT – NEWS SINGLE STORY
“Cipher”- CBS3
Matt Maiorano, Photographer/Editor

“Jarrod’s Miracle Art”- Sparkt.com
Anne Linaberger, Reporter
Bill Sawyer, Editor

14. BUSINESS/CONSUMER- NEWS FEATURE OR SERIES
“From Shutters to Shields”- FOX29
Lauren Dugan, Reporter

“Games of Skill”- WHTM abc27
Anthony Durso, Photographer/Editor
Dennis Owens, Anchor/Reporter

“Miracle Ride: Medical 3D Printing & Bicycles”- WLVT PBS39
Megan Frank, Host/Producer
Jeffrey Frederick, Photographer

“Rewind and Reflect: Iconic Video Rental Store Closes”- CBS3
Jan Carabeo, Reporter

“Robo Milk”- WLVT PBS39
Chloe Nouvelle, Reporter/Editor
Jim Deegan, Managing Editor
Jeffrey Frederick, Photographer

“Spies Among Us?”- KDKA-TV
David Highfield, Writer
Ian Smith, Photographer

15. CRIME- NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
“Gun Registry Debate”- NBC10
Danielle Gatewood-Gill, Photojournalist/Editor
Steven Fisher, Reporter

“House Stealing”- NBC10
Jim O’Donnell, Senior Investigative Producer
Dan Lee, Photojournalist

“Justice for Ellen”- CBS3
Jan Carabeo, Reporter

“Murder at the VA?”- WPXI-TV
Lisa Sylvester, Reporter
Chris Johnston, Photographer

“Murder or Suicide?”- WHP CBS21
William Seiders, Photojournalist
Nathan Yerges, Photojournalist

16. EDUCATION/SCHOOLS- NEWS STORY OR SERIES
“A Cut Above”- Red Clay Consolidated School District
Robert Markopoulos, Director/Editor
Moises Valezquez, Director of Photography

“Bullet-Resistant Doors”- KDKA-TV
Amy Wadas, Reporter
Ian Smith, Photographer

“Getting By”- WLVT PBS39
Chloe Nouvelle, Reporter/Editor/Photographer
Jim Deegan, Managing Editor

“Teachers Tell All”- NBC10
Jim O’Donnell, Senior Investigative Producer
Dan Lee, Photojournalist

“Volunteers Help City School Reach Troubled Kids”- WHTM abc27
Aimee Lewis, Reporter
Nathan Trump, Photographer

17. ENVIRONMENT/SCIENCE- NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
Alaska: Final Chance for The Last Frontier?”- Accuweather Network
Jonathan Petramala, MMJ
Brandon Clement, Aerial Photographer

“Catching Sight of a Rare Butterfly in a Surprising Refuge”- WITF-TV
Marie Cusick, Reporter/Producer
Doug Watson, Videographer

“Changing Climate, Changing Lives”- NBC10
Jim O’Donnell, Senior Investigative Producer
Dan Lee, Photojournalist
Krystal Klei, Reporter

“Norwood Cancer Cluster Probe”- CBS3
Joe Holden, Reporter
Monica Avery, Producer

“Paddling 300 Miles to Protect the Waters of Ohi:yo’, The ‘Good River’”- PublicSource
Ryan Loew, Videographer/Editor
Nick Childers, Videographer

18. HEALTH- NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
“Altering the Human Genome”- WLVT PBS39
K.C. Lopez, Multimedia Journalist
Jim Deegan, Managing Editor

“Erica’s Cancer Doesn’t Run Her Off Track”- NBC10
Lucy Bustamante, Reporter

“Improv Workshop Encourages Communication for Youth with Autism”- University of Delaware
Ashley Barnas, Videographer/Editor

“Kids with Autism Develop Life Skills Through Dance at UD”- University of Delaware
Ashley Barnas, Videographer/Editor

“Lucha Contra La Genética”- WWSI/Telemundo62
Syrmarie Villalobos, Reporter
Reece Rosario, Photojournalist/Editor

“Lyle Odelein: Miracle Off the Ice”- KDKA-TV
Susan Koeppen, Anchor/Writer
Ian Smith, Photojournalist/Editor

“Sister Friend”- Sparkt.com
Anne Linaberger, Reporter
Bill Sawyer, Editor

19. HISTORIC/CULTURAL– NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
“91yo Holocaust Survivor Returns to Auschwitz”- The Philadelphia Inquirer
Lauren Schneiderman, Producer/Videographer/Editor

“FOX43 Reveals: The ‘Peril-llels’ of Two Global Pandemics”- WPMT Fox43
Rachel Yonkunas, Investigative Reporter
Brent Singleton, Photographer

“Puerto Rico: Reflections of Disaster – Hurricane Maria and the 2020 Earthquakes”- WFMZ-TV
Christopher Post, Photojournalist
Bo Koltnow, Reporter

“The Fall of the Berlin Wall: 30 Years Later”- WFMZ-TV
Andrew Valentino, Editor
Perla Lopez Baray, Reporter/Producer

“The Return of the Clark Bar”- Tribune-Review
Sean Stipp, Executive Producer
Christopher Benson, Video Editor/Motion Graphics
Paul Guggenheimer, Writer/Narrator

“Weathering History: D-Day and the History’s Most Important Weather Forecast”- Accuweather Network
Jonathan Petramala, Reporter
Anthony Coates, Photographer/Editor

  1. HUMAN INTEREST- NEWS FEATURE
    “Eric’s Story”- WHP CBS21
    William Seiders, Photojournalist
    Brian Sheehan, Reporter

“Good Friends and Good Greens”- WHTM abc27
Anthony Durso, Photographer
Allie Berube, Reporter

“Monkey’s House”- The Philadelphia Inquirer
Raishad Hardnett, Videographer/Editor/Producer

“Ryan’s Record Run”- WNEP-TV
Corey Burns, Photojournalist/Editor
Stacy Lange, Reporter

“The Only Constant Thing, Episode 1: A Daughter of Penn Plaza”- PublicSource
Ryan Loew, Videographer/Editor

“The Unknown Angel”- WFMZ-TV
Irene Snyder, Reporter
Todd Haas, Videographer/Editor

“We the People: Gilbert Hilton”- The Philadelphia Inquirer
Lauren Schneiderman, Producer/Videographer/Editor

  1. NEWS SPECIAL
    “Juvenile Lifers: The Long Road to Redemption”- WGAL-TV
    Matt Barcaro, Writer
    Ryan Peiffer, Graphics Designer
    Daniel Maddox, Photographer/Editor
    Kyle Cooper, Photographer

“Pandillas: Amenaza Latente”- WWSI/Telemundo62
Emmanuel López-Capó, Producer
Ana Hernandez, News Director
Iris Delgado, Anchor
Brian Mendoza, Reporter
Reece Rosario, Photographer/Editor
Alberto Rullan, Reporter
Nicole Combs, Director

“Remember. Repair. Together.”- KDKA-TV
Kathy Hostetter, News Director

“Remembering Flight 427”- WPXI-TV
Kellie Burkett, Executive Producer
Melanie Gillespie, Reporter
Aaron Martin, Reporter
Rick Earle, Reporter
Peggy Finnegan, Anchor
Ward Hobbs, Photographer
Dean Iampietro, Producer
Bryan Conyers, Editor
Ashley Bishop-Arick, Producer

  1. POLITICS/GOVERNMENT-NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
    “Braddock and the Second Family of Pa.”- WGAL-TV
    Susan Shapiro, Reporter

“Project PA I Kids for Cash”- WHP CBS21
William Seiders, Photojournalist

“We’re Losing Facilities Like Dominoes”- KDKA-TV
Meghan Schiller, Reporter
Fred Williams, Photographer

  1. SOCIETAL CONCERNS- NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
    “A Day of Loss”- Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
    Andrew Rush, Photographer/Editor

“Bullied to Death”- Nexstar Broadcasting/WTAJ
Amanda Kenney, Reporter/Editor

“De La Infancia a La Tumba”- NBC 10/ Telemundo 62
Iris Delgado, Reporter
Reece Rosario, Photographer

“Families of Three Slain Officers Remember “Good Men” Lost in Stanton Heights”- Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Stephanie Chambers, Photographer

“FOX43 Focal Point: Cannabis in the Commonwealth”- WPMT Fox43
Matt Maisel, Reporter/Photographer
Nicholas Vitto, Photojournalist

“FOX43 Reveals: How Human Trafficking Has Taken Root in Pennsylvania”- WPMT Fox43
Rachel Yonkunas, Investigative Reporter
Jay Groft, Photographer

24. ARTS PROGRAM/SPECIAL- PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT
“Cashore Marionettes”- WHYY-TV
Karen Smyles, Producer

“Movers and Makers: Karina Puente”- WHYY-TV
Sarah Moses, Producer
Naomi Brito, Producer
Pete Scaffidi, Editor

“Mural Arts Philadelphia”- WPHL-TV
Bianca DiMaio, Producer/Editor

“Painting with Light”- WQED Multimedia
Andrew Holman, Producer
Anne Casper, Producer

“Pittsburgh Circus”- WQED Multimedia
Aidan McGarvey, Producer/Photographer

“Senior Song Book”- WHYY-TV
Lisa Gray, Producer
Andrew Arcangeli, Editor
Bud McHugh, Photographer

25. ARTS PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“2019 Freddy Awards”- WFMZ-TV
Shelley Brown, Executive Producer/Host
Eve Russo, Host
Jamie Balliet, Producer
Joel Keeler, Producer

“En Pointe: Black Dancers, Black History”- WQED Multimedia
Gina Catanzarite, Producer/Writer
Amy Grove, Photographer
David Forstate, Photographer
Ash Warren, Photographer
Anna Singer, Narrator

“On Stage at Curtis: The Making of Anansi and the Great Light”- WHYY-TV
Lillian Paulmier, Producer
Joann Colameco, Editor

“Percent for Art 60”- History Making Productions
Sam Katz, Executive Producer
Kevin Quinn, Director
Eva Roben, Producer
Ginny Lasco, Creative Director

“State of the Arts: Chick Corea”- PCK Media
Susan Wallner, Producer/Director
Eric Schultz, Producer/Director
Kirk Sohr, Camera

26. DOCUMENTARY
“WITF Music Presents: Country Music in Pennsylvania”- WITF-TV
Heather Woolridge, Producer
Joseph Ulrich, Producer
Mitchell Mathias, Editor
Doug Watson, Editor/Videographer
Cara Williams Fry, Executive Producer

“Kensington In Crisis”- Main Line Television
Jill Frechie, Director

“Tree of Life: One Year Later”- Tribune-Review
Susan McFarland, Executive Editor
Sean Stipp, Executive Producer
Nate Smallwood, Producer
Paul Guggenheimer, Writer/Host
Ben Schmitt, Producer
Christopher Benson, Video Editor

27. EDUCATION/SCHOOLS- PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT
“’We Can Help You Carry It’: Trauma-informed Schools in the Lehigh Valley”– ASR Media Productions
Ashley Russo, Executive Producer
Kenneth Szydlow, Executive Producer
Abigail Mutschler, Editor
Beth Tomlinson, Coordinating Producer
Laura McHugh, Associate Producer
Stephanie Mettler, Coordinating Producer

“Growing Greater Philadelphia: Artful Approach”- NBC10
John Lewis, Writer/Producer
Geoff Falasca, Editor
Derek Robinson, Art Director

“The Hunger Lesson”- WQED Multimedia
Beth Dolinar, Producer
David Forstate, Photographer

“The Little School That Could”- Red Clay Consolidated School District
Robert Markopoulos, Director/Writer/Cinematographer
Moises Valezquez, Cinemtographer/Editor

28. EDUCATION/SCHOOLS- PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“2019 Teacher Impact Awards”- WITF-TV
Keira McGuire, Producer/Host
Mitchell Mathias, Editor/Associate Producer
Doug Watson, Videographer
Cara Williams Fry, Executive Producer

“FTW Philly- Collegiate Esports”- Maestro Filmworks
Kris Mendoza, Executive Producer
Geoffrey Nichols, Producer
Joanna Shen, Producer
Marisa Magnatta, Talent
Weston Fahey, Director of Photography
Eurica Yu, Camera Operator
Conor Kelley, Editor

“IQ Smartparent: Inspiring Pre-School Scientists”- WQED Multimedia
Gina Catanzarite, Producer
Lisa Washington, Narrator

“WGAL 8 Chronicle: Engineering Champions”- WGAL-TV
Mark Hernandez, Producer
Gavin Liddick, Producer

“Where Is Wilmington High”- WHYY-TV
John Mussoni, Executive Producer

29. ENTERTAINMENT- PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“All the Marbles”- WQED Multimedia
Beth Dolinar, Producer
Zak Boyle, Producer/Photographer/Editor

“Check Please! Philly: Sang Kee Peking Duck House, Heartbeet Kitchen & Victor Café”- WHYY-TV
Kae Lani Palmisano, Host

“Drop the Mic Season 6, Episode 5”- Community College of Philadelphia CCPTV
Allan Kobernick, Producer
Adam Steinhauer, Technical Director
Ren Parker, Sound Design

“My Interview with Fred”- WQED Multimedia
Rick Sebak, Producer
Anne Casper, Editor
Kevin Conrad, Editor

“The Tex-Mex Republic”- A Taste of History
Walter Staib, Executive Producer
Tom Daly, Producer/Director
Russell Toub, Associate Producer
Kevin Shaw, Camera/Editor
Phil Gajari, Director of Public Relations
Ben Milby, Research and Development
Diana Wolkow, Culinary Research and Development
Tom Lamb, Director of Operations

30. HEALTH/SCIENCE/ENVIRONMENT- PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT
“Movers & Makers: Diane Burko”- WHYY-TV
Monica Rogozinski, Producer

“The Air That We Breathe”- WQED Multimedia
Ash Warren, Producer/Photographer
Iris Samson, Producer
Amy Grove, Editor

“Wellness 101 Show – How to Get in Shape for Summer…Fast”- The Production Pocketknife LLC
Jeffrey Hartney, Director/Producer/On-Camera Talent
Kenneth Szydlow, Executive Producer
Stephen Andrews, Producer

31. HEALTH/SCIENCE/ENVIRONMENT-PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“Enfoque: Los Efectos Del Cambio Climático”- WWSI/Telemundo62
Violeta Yas, Chief Meteorologist
Syrmarie Villalobos, Anchor
Emmanuel López-Capó, Producer

“Megan’s Story”- Ruckus Marketing LLC
Emily Stull, Producer

“The Long Shadow of Childhood Trauma”- WQED Multimedia
Beth Dolinar, Producer
Paul Ruggieri, Editor/Photographer
David Forstate, Director of Photography
Amy Grove, Editor

“Wellness 101 Show – What to Do When Someone in Your Home Is Sick”- The Production Pocketknife LLC
Jeffrey Hartney, Director/Producer/On-Camera Talent
Kenneth Szydlow, Executive Producer
Stephen Andrews, Producer

32. HISTORIC/CULTURAL– PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT
A Crowning Achievement”- WQED Multimedia
Annette Banks, Producer/Editor
Ash Warren, Photographer

“A Pearl Harbor Story: Remembering at Age 101”- WQED Multimedia
Anne Casper, Producer/Photographer/Editor
Andrew Holman, Sound Editor/Assistant Editor

“America’s First Penitentiary”- A Taste of History
Walter Staib, Executive Producer

“Greensboro: A Requiem At 40”- PCK Media
Susan Wallner, Producer/Director

“Retro Local: Isolation to Inclusion”- WITF-TV
Keira McGuire, Producer/Host
Doug Watson, Videographer
Cara Fry, Executive Producer

“The Nanticoke Lenni-Lenape Tribal Nation”- WHYY-TV
Karen Smyles, Producer
Pete Scaffidi, Editor

33. HISTORIC/CULTURAL– PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“Corrupt: Philadelphia The Great Experiment”- History Making Productions
Sam Katz, Executive Producer
Andrew Ferrett, Director
Nathaniel Popkin, Producer
Rachel Sophia Stewart, Producer
Paul Van Haute, Producer
Patrick De Caumette, Producer
Jonathan Kohl, Archival Producer
Dan La Porta, Producer
David Bauer, Colorist
Ginny Lasco, Creative Director

“Forged In Steel: Roots of American Soccer”- WLVT PBS39
Yoni Greenbaum, Executive Producer
Javier Diaz, Director/Editor
Michael Novak, Production Manager
Daniel Ray, Producer/Editor/Camera
April Maddona, Editor
Jeffrey Frederick, Videographer
Zach Wisneskie, Audio
Tavia Minnich, Researcher
Anastasia Weckerly, Digital

“IPB – Puerto Rico Return”- AT&T SportsNet
Mikie Welsh, Editor
Douglas Johnson, Executive Producer
Jack Becker, Producer
Daniel Rodriguez, Associate Producer
Robert King, Host

“Legendary: 30 Years of Philly Ballroom”- The Philadelphia Inquirer
Raishad Hardnett, Producer/Videographer/Editor
Lauren Schneiderman, Producer/Videographer/Editor
Cassie Owens, Producer
Danese Kenon, Executive Producer
Frank Wiese, Executive Producer

“Penn’s Personal Brewery”- A Taste of History
Walter Staib, Executive Producer

“State of The Arts: The Atlantic City Show”- PCK Media
Eric Schultz, Producer/Director
Susan Wallner, Producer/Director

“The Good Fight”- WQED Multimedia
Minette Seate, Producer
Christopher T. Moore, Producer

34. HUMAN INTEREST- PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT
“2019 Governor’s Awards for the Arts: Joe Negri Lifetime Achievement Award”- Ya Momz House, Inc.
Emmai Alaquiva, Director
Cydney Cooper, Producer

“A Dog’s Love: Animal Assisted Help for Veterans of War”- ASR Media Productions
Ashley Russo, Executive Producer
Kenneth Szydlow, Executive Producer
Abigail Mutschler, Editor
Dakota Reinike, Associate Producer

“Lucky Seven – An Organ Donor’s Story”- Penn Studios
Salim Makhlouf, Producer
Martin Boutros, Editor

“Sincerely Patience”- Eagles Entertainment
Jen Kavanagh, Executive Producer
Stacy Kelleher, Producer
Jessica Tesson, Coordinating Producer
Sean Flanagan, Art Director
Andy Meyer, Executive Producer
Justin Wineburgh, Executive Producer
Glen Freyer, Producer
Andy Singer, Producer

“The Braddock Piano”- WQED Multimedia
Anne Casper, Producer/Photographer/Editor
Andrew Holman, Audio Engineer

“VIA Short Takes – Mark Jury…Beyond Demons”- WVIA Public Media
Ben Payavis, Executive Producer
John Mikulak, Producer/Director

35. HUMAN INTEREST- PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“Drop the Mic Letters from the Audience”- Community College of Philadelphia CCPTV
Allan Kobernick, Producer
Adam Steinhauer, Technical Director
Ren Parker, Sound Design
Sikemi Williams, Editor

“Homecoming: Sgt. Hamilton’s Long Journey”- WQED Multimedia
David Solomon, Producer
Paul Ruggieri, Editor
Michael Bartley, Narrator
Dave Forstate, Photographer
Zak Boyle, Field Producer
Amy Grove, Field Producer

“IPB – Evan Chambers”- AT&T SportsNet
Douglas Johnson, Executive Producer
Jack Becker, Producer
Ryan Wood, Editor
Robert King, Host

36. INTERVIEW/DISCUSSION PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“Alumni in Cars Getting Coffee – Max Talbot”- Pittsburgh Penguins
Mark Cottington, Producer
Kaylee Coyle, Videographer
Ryan Yorgen, Producer

“Counter Culture”- WLVT PBS39
Grover Silcox, Host
Yoni Greenbaum, Executive Producer
Michael Novak, Director
Jeffrey Frederick, Videographer
April Maddona, Editor
Anastasia Weckerly, Producer
Zach Wisneskie, Audio

“IQ Smartparent – Teen Suicide: Getting Help and Finding Hope”- WQED Multimedia
Gina Catanzarite, Producer
Rebecca Jean Born, Director
Annette Banks, Associate Producer
Darryl Ford Williams, Vice President of Content

“St. Luke’s HealthNow: Robotic Simulation”- ASR Media Productions
Ashley Russo, Executive Producer
Kathryn Santana, Director of Photography/Editor
Katie Pressler, Associate Producer
Kenneth Szydlow, Executive Producer

“The State of Black Pittsburgh 2019”- WQED Multimedia
Minette Seate, Producer
Rebecca Jean Born, Director
Christopher T. Moore, Host
Lisa Washington, Host
Darryl Ford Williams, Vice President of Content

“WGAL 8 In Focus: Catholic Clergy Sex Abuse”- WGAL-TV
Susan Shapiro, Anchor
John Mason, Executive Producer
John Petrolias, Producer
Daniel Maddox, Editor

37. LIFESTYLE PROGRAM- FEATURE/SEGMENT

“Colony Café”- WQED Multimedia
Aidan McGarvey, Producer/Photographer

“Drop by Drop”- WQED Multimedia
Annette Banks, Producer/Photographer/Editor
Aidan McGarvey, Photographer

“FTW Philly- Enabled Gaming”- Maestro Filmworks
Kris Mendoza, Executive Producer
Alex Frederick, Executive Producer
Joanna Shen, Director
Rob Jennings, Editor
Kate Feher, Art Director

“Handmade Hearts”- WQED Multimedia
Anne Casper, Producer/Photographer/Editor

“Little England in the Caribbean”- A Taste of History
Walter Staib, Executive Producer

38. LIFESTYLE PROGRAM- PROGRAM/SPECIAL

“Check Please! Philly: Hardena, Kimberton Inn & Poi Dog”- WHYY-TV
Kae Lani Palmisano, Host

“Chronicle: Brews of the ‘Burgh”- WTAE-TV
Eric Levy, Producer
Nicolas Matoney, Executive Producer
Baylor Long, Executive Producer
Brian Caldwell, Photojournalist
Michael Lazorko, Editor
Andrew Stockey, Anchor
Janelle Hall, Anchor

“Jam-Asian Fusion”- A Taste of History
Walter Staib, Executive Producer
Ben Milby, Research and Development
Phil Gajari, Director of Public Relations
Diana Wolkow, Culinary Research and Development
Russell Toub, Associate Producer
Tom Daly, Producer/Director
Kevin Shaw, Camera/Editor
Tom Lamb, Director of Operations

39. MAGAZINE PROGRAM/SPECIAL

“Chronicle: Lights! Camera! Pittsburgh!”- WTAE-TV
Sheldon Ingram, Reporter
Nicolas Matoney, Executive Producer
Shannon Perrine, Host
Michael Lazorko, Editor

“Movers and Makers: Lost and Found”- WHYY-TV
Terri Murray, Executive Producer
Karen Smyles, Producer
Monica Rogozinski, Producer
Sarah Moses, Producer
Pete Scaffidi, Editor
Erika Schroeder, Photographer
Gary Lindstrom, Photographer

“The PEAK TV, Season 14 Episode 12”- ASR Media Productions
Ashley Russo, Executive Producer
Kenneth Szydlow, Executive Producer
Kathryn Santana, Director of Photography
Katie Pressler, Associate Producer/Editor
Abigail Mutschler, Editor
Stephanie Mettler, Coordinating Producer

“Unidos En Tradición”- WWSI/Telemundo62
Frances Vera De Jesus, Producer
Ana Hernandez, News Director
Emmanuel López-Capó, Senior Producer
Iris Delgado, Anchor
Alberto Rullan, Anchor
Violeta Yas, Anchor
Reece Rosario, Photographer/Editor
Jaime Becerril Alba, Reporter
Alondra Anaya, Reporter
Alexandra Galarza, Reporter

“Your Pittsburgh”- KDKA-TV
David Highfield, Host
Ian Smith, Photographer
Susan Koeppen, Host
Meghan Schiller, Reporter

40. POLITICS/GOVERNMENT-PROGRAM/SPECIAL

“Frente A Frente: Quiñones Vs. Cruz”- WWSI/Telemundo62
Carolina Murillo, Producer
Syrmarie Villalobos, Anchor
Reece Rosario, Editor
Ana Hernandez, News Director
Wesley Kotansky, Director

“Rebound from Murdertown”- WHYY-TV
John Mussoni, Executive Producer

“Super Tuesday”- NBC10
Mike Ingalls, Executive Producer
Emad Khalil, Producer
Keith Jones, Reporter
Steven Fisher, Reporter
Dan Lee, Photojournalist
Lauren Mayk, Reporter

41. PUBLIC/CURRENT/COMMUNITY AFFAIRS- PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT

“A New Way of Thinking”- Joyful Films
Bill Rose, Producer
Steven Whitcombe, Videographer/Editor
Mary Jo Timlin-Hoag, Producer
Heather Salwach, Producer

“At Home, At Last”- WQED Multimedia
David Solomon, Producer
Amy Grove, Editor

“Dream Chasers: A Mother’s Letter”- Ya Momz House, Inc.
Emmai Alaquiva, Codirector

“Light in My City”- WQED Multimedia
Anne Casper, Producer/Photographer/Editor
Ash Warren, Photographer

42. PUBLIC/CURRENT/COMMUNITY AFFAIRS- PROGRAM/SPECIAL

“Drop the Mic Season 6, Episode 7”- Community College of Philadelphia CCPTV
Allan Kobernick, Producer
Adam Steinhauer, Technical Director
Ren Parker, Sound Design

“Enfoque: Crisis De Opioides”- WWSI/Telemundo62
Emmanuel López-Capó, Producer
Syrmarie Villalobos, Anchor

“Give Me Shelter: Perspectives on Youth Violence”- eMediaWorks
Teri Haddad, Executive Producer
Matthew Lewis, Producer/Editor
Laura Bennett, Producer
Steven Whitcombe, Director of Photography
Gabriel Spitale, Director of Photography

“Serving Time, Too”- WQED Multimedia
Beth Dolinar, Producer
Paul Ruggieri, Editor
David Forstate, Director of Photography

43. SOCIETAL CONCERNS PROGRAM- FEATURE/SEGMENT

“Life After Hate”- WQED Multimedia
Beth Dolinar, Producer

“Movers and Makers: Michelle Ortiz”- WHYY-TV
Naomi Brito, Producer
Pete Scaffidi, Editor
Bud McHugh, Photographer

“Ride to Rescue”- WQED Multimedia
Nathalie Berry, Producer/Writer
Amy Grove, Editor/Photographer
Andrew Holman, Photographer
Michael Bartley, Narrator

“True Legends – Cutting Hair and Crime”- WGAL-TV
Jeremy Jenkins, Reporter

44. BRANDED CONTENT

“Brian’s Dots”- Ruckus Marketing LLC
Adam Evans, Director/Producer

“Learning in Lower School at The Episcopal Academy”- The Episcopal Academy
Courtney Brinkerhoff-Rau, Executive Producer

“Saved or Lost Forever”- Preservation New Jersey
Janice Selinger, Executive Producer
Steve Stone, Cameraman
Sara Lee Kessler, Co-producer/Narrator
Courtenay Mercer, Project Manager

“Schreyer Honors College – Schreyer Stories”- WPSU Penn State
Mark Stitzer, Director of Photography/Editor
Richard Humber, Field Audio
Topher Yorks, Senior Producer/Director

“Wellness 101 Show – General Workplace Safety”- The Production Pocketknife LLC
Jeffrey Hartney, Director/Producer/On-Camera Talent
Kenneth Szydlow, Executive Producer
Stephen Andrews, Producer

“Wolfpack Boxing – Fitness with a Purpose”- 323 Productions
Sean Montgomery, Editor

45. SPORTS- NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES

“In Pursuit of Perfection”- WLVT PBS39
Javier Diaz, Director/Editor
Eric Werner, Videographer
Jim Deegan, Producer
Anastasia Weckerly, Producer
Tracy Yatsko, Host
Daniel Ray, Videographer/Editor

“Like A Girl (Series)”- WHTM abc27
Allie Berube, Video Journalist

46. SPORTSCAST

Eagles Defeat Giants Sixers Preview and Local Boxing”- WFMZ-TV
Roberto Vinces, Sports Anchor/Producer/Editor

“First Score Friday Becomes First “Scare” Friday”- WHP CBS21
Joel D Smith, Anchor/Producer

47. SPORTS- NEWS FEATURE

“The Perfect Teammate”- WPMT Fox43
Andrew Kalista, Writer
Brent Singleton, Photographer/Editor

“A Sign to Swim”- WLVT PBS39
Chloe Nouvelle, Reporter/Editor
Jim Deegan, Managing Editor

“Defying the Odds”- WPMT Fox43
Lyndsay Barna, Multimedia Journalist

“From Sticks to Canes”- WHTM abc27
Anthony Durso, Editor
Allie Berube, Reporter

“High Schooler Fights Homelessness, Food Insecurity”- The Philadelphia Inquirer
Raishad Hardnett, Videographer/Editor/Producer

48. SPORTS- FEATURE/SEGMENT

“Dear Dad: A Son’s Letter to His Father”- Pittsburgh Penguins
Meghan McManimon, Editor/Producer
Leo McCafferty, Director/Producer
Aaron Spiegel, Motion Graphics Designer

“LifeLink PSU – Penn State Football”- WPSU Penn State
Mindy McMahon, Executive Producer
James Loftus, Senior Producer/Director/Writer
Shane Robinson, Videographer
Jon Baker, Editor
Justin Donnelly, Videographer/Editor
Richard Humber, Field Audio

“Matt Cullen: My Story”- Pittsburgh Penguins
Andrew McIntyre, Producer
Matt Cullen, Producer
Jon Otte, Cinematographer
David Distilli, Graphics
Ryan Yorgen, Gaffer
Tyler Benninger, Production Assistant

“Steve Blass Tribute”- AT&T SportsNet
Tyler Graham, Producer

“Transforming Lives: Stephon Tuitt’s Journey in Honduras”- Pittsburgh Steelers
Emile Khoury, Producer/Director/Cinematographer/Editor
Johnny Romano, Associate Producer
Stephon Tuitt, Associate Producer

49. SPORTS- ONE-TIME SPECIAL

“Merci Sidney”- Pittsburgh Penguins
Andrew McIntyre, Producer
Sidney Crosby, Producer
Leo McCafferty, Writer
Ryan Mill, Narrator

“Signing Harper”- NBC Sports Philadelphia
Ryan Woldoff, Editor/Associate Producer
Michael Mulhern, Executive Producer
Sean Kane, Producer
Jeremiah Hines, Photographer
James Salisbury, Reporter
Michael Barkann, Reporter
Jeff Dougherty, Creative Services Editor
Ashley Hall, Creative Services Producer

“Steve Blass – A Pirates Life”- AT&T SportsNet
Douglas Johnson, Executive Producer
Jack Becker, Producer
Brian Lacek, Editor
Robert King, Host

“Summer 76: Ben Simmons”- Philadelphia 76ers
Chris Heck, Executive Producer
Katie O’Reilly, Executive Producer
Sean Spencer, Executive Producer
Alex Subers, Producer
Ryan McDonald, Producer/Editor
Ryan Koletty, Senior Production Manager

“Trades to Trophies”- Pittsburgh Steelers
Stephen Finerty, Executive Producer
Missi Matthews, Producer/Narrator
Alec Balenciaga, Associate Producer/Cinematographer
Emile Khoury, Associate Producer
Gerard Schaefer, Associate Producer/Cinematographer
Jason Pischke, Motion Graphics Producer/Cinematographer

50. SPORTS PROGRAM- LIVE
“Penguins Pregame Show”- AT&T SportsNet
Douglas Johnson, Executive Producer
Roger Lenhart, Coordinating Producer
Fred Rihn, Producer
Craig Hall, Associate Producer
Ryan Wood, Editor
Mikie Welsh, Editor
Mark Thompkins, Editor
Dan Potash, Talent

“Sixers Outsiders: Mischief Night Live”- NBC Sports Philadelphia
Krystle Rich, Host
Tyrone Johnson, Host

51. SPORTS PROGRAM- POST-PRODUCED OR EDITED
“Here They Come Deadline: Alec Burks & Glenn Robinson III Join 76ers”- Philadelphia 76ers
Chris Heck, Executive Producer
Katie O’Reilly, Executive Producer
Sean Spencer, Executive Producer
Nicholas McKain, Shooter/Producer/Editor
Nina Raspa, Shooter/Producer/Editor
Alexandra Nolen, Shooter/Producer/Editor
Ryan McDonald, Shooter/Producer/Editor
Maggie Zerbe, Shooter/Producer/Editor
Jeff Tinkoff, Graphics Producer
Brian Seltzer, Producer

“In the Room”- Pittsburgh Penguins
Jon Otte, Producer
Andrew McIntyre, Producer
Cody Shuckhart, Producer
Leo McCafferty, Coordinating Producer
Ryan Mill, Narrator
Ryan Yorgen, Cinematographer
Meghan McManimon, Cinematographer
Aaron Spiegel, Motion Graphics Producer
Tara Kavanaugh, Cinematographer
Mike Davenport, Director, Production Operations

“Pitt Beyond the Script”- Pitt Studios/Awesome Films
Paul Barto, Executive Producer
Casey Garrow, Producer
Gregory Daniels, Camera/Editor
Maxwell Hahn, Camera
Jasmine Breathett, Contributor
Rob King, Host
Michael Nicolazzo, Producer/Editor
Jeff Stich, Camera
Jason Mortimer, Camera
Mike Szivos, Motion Graphics/Art Director

“The Penn State Basketball Story”- WPSU Penn State
Mindy McMahon, Executive Producer
Don Hampton, Senior Producer/Director
Allen Goldate, Senior Producer/Director
Will Price, Producer/Director
Shane Robinson, Videographer/Editor
Clint Yoder, Videographer/Editor
Justin Donnelly, Videographer/Editor
Matt Stephens, Videographer/Editor
Sam Newhouse, Videographer/Editor
Michael Klein, Post Production Audio

“Unrivaled: The Penn State Football Story”- WPSU Penn State
Don Hampton, Senior Producer/Director
James Loftus, Senior Producer/Director
Anya Swanson, Producer/Director
Matt Stephens, Videographer/Editor
Clint Yoder, Field and Post-Production Audio
Justin Donnelly, Videographer/Editor
Shane Robinson, Videographer/Editor
Sam Newhouse, Videographer/Editor
Blake Newsock, Videographer/Editor
Michael Klein, Post-Production Audio

52. SPORTING EVENT/GAME – LIVE/UNEDITED PROGRAM/SPECIAL/SERIES

“Penguins Hockey – Crosbys Return/Pittsburgh Night”- AT&T SportsNet
Douglas Johnson, Executive Producer
Lowell MacDonald, Producer
Andrew Kosco, Director
Rebecca Hawranko, Associate Producer
Matthew Aaron, Associate Director

“Philadelphia Eagles 2019 Preseason Games”- Eagles Entertainment
Eric Long, VP of Content & Creative
Chris Barletto, Executive Producer
Dana Heberling, Editor
Scott Graham, Talent
Ross Tucker, Talent
Kiel Leggere, Editor
Rob Schmoll, Production Executive
Winfield Clark, Operations Manager

“Pirates Baseball – Blass Last TV Broadcast”- AT&T SportsNet
Douglas Johnson, Executive Producer
Adam Elmore, Producer
Peter Toma, Director
Jason Steele, Associate Producer
Tyler Graham, Associate Director

53. COMMERCIAL – SINGLE SPOT
“3Rs Poetry Slam for Boys and Girls Club WPA”- Ya Momz House, Inc.
Emmai Alaquiva, Director
Elizabeth Speed, Producer

“The Formula”- Take One Productions, Inc.
Kevin Martorana, Director
John Morrison, Director of Photography

“We Are Allentown”- FireRock Productions
Julia Urich, Producer/Director
Rocky Urich, Producer/Editor
Jill Yapsuga, Writer

54. PROMOTION- NEWS, PROGRAM, PSA- SINGLE SPOT
“2019 Season Intro”- Eagles Entertainment
Nick Rotondi, Producer
Chris Barletto, Director
Ray Doyle, Director
Kiel Leggere, Editor/Designer
Mike O’Connor, Editor
Peter Kelly, Audio
Eric Long, Executive Producer

“Penguins Come Together Opening Video”- Pittsburgh Penguins
Aaron Spiegel, Art Director
Bill Wareham, Producer
Meghan McManimon, Producer
Michael Davenport, Producer
Mark Cottington, Producer
Rod Murray, Producer
Ethan Mansberger, Producer

“Don’t Rush the Red”- Red Clay Consolidated School District
Robert Markopoulos, Creative Director/Director
Moises Valezquez, DP/Editor

“Morning Routine”- KDKA-TV
Tina Veon, Producer
Greg Loscar, Editor

“Pittsburgh Penguins ‘The Santa Clause’”- Pittsburgh Penguins
Mark Cottington, Writer/Producer
Ethan Mansberger, Producer/Motion Graphics Design
Michael Davenport, Director of Production Operations
Rod Murray, Executive Producer

55. PROMOTION- NEWS, PROGRAM, PSA- CAMPAIGN
“Be Victorious”- KDKA-TV
Tina Veon, Producer
Greg Loscar, Editor

“Pennsylvania Innovation, Imagination and Can-Do Spirit Series”- Red House Communications
Matt Blint, Executive Producer
Marla Solnik, Creative Director
David Altrogge, Director

“Science-U Parent Inspiration PSA’s”- WPSU Penn State
Kristian Berg, Writer/Producer/Director
Melissa DeJesus, Character Designer/Animator
Kristin Bittner, Instructional Designer/Co-Writer
Christopher Kugler, Editor

56. INTERACTIVE MEDIA
“After the Explosion”- Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Andrew Rush, Photographer/Editor

“Finding Dulce”- NBC10
Mike Ingalls, Managing Editor
Cydney Long, Reporter
Dan Lee, Photojournalist
Sara Smith, Social Media Editor
Wendy Warren, Digital Lead
Jim O’Donnell, Producer

57. OVERALL EXCELLENCE
“NBC10”
Ric Harris, General Manager

“Penn Studios”
Cate Barron, President

“WPXI-TV”
Kevin Hayes, General Manager

“WQED Multimedia”
Deborah Acklin, President & CEO

“WTAE-TV”
Charles W. Wolfertz III, President & General Manager

58. NEWS EXCELLENCE
“KDKA-TV”
Kathy Hostetter, News Director

“Penn Studios”
Burke Noel, Senior Director of Content

“WTAE-TV”
Jim Parsons, News Director

“WPXI-TV”
Scott Trabandt, News Director

59. COMMUNITY SERVICE
“Future Jobs Initiative”- WQED Multimedia
Darryl Ford Williams, Vice President of Content

“Serving Time, Too”- WQED Multimedia
Beth Dolinar, Producer

“WTAE’s Project Hunger 2019/2020”- WTAE-TV
Baylor Long, Assistant News Director

60. AUDIO
Andrew McIntyre, Pittsburgh Penguins

“I Am” Shake Audio Post at MilkBoy
Mark Schultz, David Rainey

Peter Kelly, Eagles Entertainment

61. EDITOR- PROGRAM

Aidan McGarvey, WQED Multimedia

Cody Shuckhart, Pittsburgh Penguins

Andrew McIntyre, Pittsburgh Penguins

Mikie Welsh, AT&T SportsNet

Rachel Sophia Stewart, History Making Productions

62. EDITOR- SHORT FORM
Andrew McIntyre, Pittsburgh Penguins

“Penguins Come Together Opening Video”- Pittsburgh Penguins
Aaron Spiegel, Ethan Mansberger, Bill Wareham

Tyler Graham, AT&T SportsNet

63. EDITOR- NEWS

Anthony Durso, WHTM abc27

Martin Boutros, Penn Studios

Mike Hurst, NBC10

64. GRAPHIC ARTS/ANIMATION

Andrew Czudak, Maestro Filmworks

“Classic Edition Graphic/Animation Package”- Philadelphia 76ers
Tommy Beebe, Creative Director
Kevin Maull, Art Director
Greg Pepper, Motion Designer

“Penguins Come Together Opening Video”- Pittsburgh Penguins
Aaron Spiegel, Ethan Mansberger, David Distilli

Richard Ealom, AT&T SportsNet

65. MUSICAL COMPOSITION/ARRANGEMENT

Allan Kobernick, Community College of Philadelphia CCPTV

Patrick De Caumette, History Making Productions

66. TALENT- ANCHOR- NEWS

Jackie De Tore, WPMT Fox43

Lisa Sylvester, WPXI-TV

Syrmarie Villalobos, WWSI/Telemundo62

Gordon Loesch, WPXI-TV

67. TALENT- WEATHER

Andrea Michaels, WPMT Fox43

Eric Finkenbinder, WHTM abc27

Drew Anderson, WJAC-TV

Mike Harvey, WTAE-TV

Violeta Yas, WWSI/Telemundo62/NBC10

68. TALENT- PROGRAM HOST/MODERATOR
Chef Walter Staib, A Taste of History

Grover Silcox, WLVT PBS39

Jeffrey Hartney, The Production Pocketknife LLC

Kae Lani Palmisano, WHYY-TV

69. TALENT- REPORTER – FEATURES/HUMAN INTEREST
Aimee Lewis, WHTM abc27

Beth Dolinar, WQED Multimedia

Jamie Stover, WFMZ-TV

Katelyn Smith, WGAL-TV

Perla Lopez Baray, WFMZ-TV

70. TALENT- REPORTER – GENERAL ASSIGNMENT
Amy Marcinkiewicz, WPXI-TV

Gordon Loesch, WPXI-TV

Chandi Chapman, WTAE-TV

Matt DeLucia, NBC10

Meghan Schiller, KDKA-TV

Mike Holden, WPXI-TV

Steven Fisher, NBC10

71. TALENT- REPORTER– SPECIALTY ASSIGNMENT
Angie Moreschi, WPXI-TV

David Highfield, KDKA-TV 2

Drew Anderson, LCTV66

Matt Barcaro, WGAL-TV

Susan Koeppen, KDKA-TV

72. TALENT- SPORTS
A.J. Donatoni, WBRE-TV

Brian Unangst, Blue Ridge Communications

Dan Potash, AT&T SportsNet

Joel D. Smith, WHP CBS21

Roberto Vinces, WFMZ-TV

73. TALENT- SPORTS ANALYST/PLAY-BY-PLAY
Bob Capasso, Blue Ridge Communications

74. PHOTOGRAPHER- NEWS
Adam Klein, WFMZ-TV

Anthony Durso, WHTM abc27

Ben Otte, WGAL-TV

Corey Burns, WNEP-TV

Drew Szala, WPMT Fox43

Matthew Schaffer, NBC10

75. PHOTOGRAPHER- PROGRAM (NON-NEWS)
Rocky Urich, FireRock Productions

Matt Stephens, WPSU Penn State

Paul Van Haute, History Making Productions

Ryan Yorgen, Pittsburgh Penguins

76. PHOTOGRAPHER- VIDEO ESSAY (SINGLE CAMERA ONLY
“A Step Back in Time in the Race of Gentlemen”- The Philadelphia Inquirer
Tyger Williams

“Collecting, Making History on the Ohio River”- Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Andrew Rush

“Coverings”- Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Stephanie Strasburg

“The Fight”- CBS3
Brad Nau

“The Ocean Drive”- CBS3
Brad Nau

77. VIDEO JOURNALIST
Allie Berube, WHTM abc27

Brittany Sweeney, WLVT PBS39

K.C. Lopez, WLVT PBS39

Sarah Gisriel, WHTM abc27

Steven Fisher, NBC10

78. WRITER
David Solomon, WQED Multimedia

Dennis Owens, WHTH abc27

Leo McCafferty, Pittsburgh Penguins

Matt Barcaro, WGAL-TV

Andrew McIntyre, Pittsburgh Penguins

 

To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.