Emmy nominations for TV's best announced

Thursday, 10 July 2014 10:48 AM Written by 

The 2014 Emmy Nominations were announced this morning.

See the list of nominees -- analysis will be in Friday's Tuned In column -- after the jump. ...

Here's a partial list of top categories. Full list of nominations follows:

Outstanding Drama
“Breaking Bad”
“Downton Abbey”
“Game of Thrones”
“House of Cards”
“Mad Men”
“True Detective”

Outstanding Comedy
“The Big Bang Theory”
“Louie”
“Modern Family”
“Orange is the New Black”
“Silicon Valley”
“Veep”

Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad”
Jeff Daniels, “The Newsroom”
Jon Hamm, “Mad Men”
Woody Harrelson, “True Detective”
Matthew McConaughey, “True Detective”
Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”

Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Lizzy Caplan, “Masters of Sex”
Claire Danes, “Homeland”
Michelle Dockery, “Downton Abbey”
Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”
Kerry Washington, “Scandal”
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock: His Last Vow”
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “Dancing on the Edge”
Martin Freeman, “Fargo”
Billy Bob Thorton, “Fargo”
Idris Elba, “Luther”
Mark Ruffalo, “The Normal Heart”

Outstanding Reality Series Program
“The Amazing Race”
“Dancing with the Stars”
“Project Runway”
“So You Think You Can Dance”
“Top Chef”
“The Voice”

Full list of 66th Annual Emmy nominees as provided by the Television Academy:

Outstanding Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television

Louie • FX Networks • Pig Newton, Inc. and FX Productions

Modern Family • ABC • Picador Productions and Steven Levitan Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Orange Is The New Black • Netflix • Lionsgate Television for Netflix

Silicon Valley • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg, Altschuler Krinsky works, and 3 Arts Entertainment

Veep • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Dundee Productions

Outstanding Drama Series

Breaking Bad • AMC • Sony Pictures Television

Downton Abbey • PBS • A Carnival Films/Masterpiece Co-Production in association with NBC Universal

Game Of Thrones • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions

House Of Cards • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix

Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television

True Detective • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Neon Black, Anonymous Content, Parliament of Owls and Passenger

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

Breaking Bad • AMC • Sony Pictures Television
Bryan Cranston as Walter White

House Of Cards • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix
Kevin Spacey as Francis Underwood

Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Jon Hamm as Don Draper

The Newsroom • HBO • HBO Entertainment
Jeff Daniels as Will McAvoy

True Detective • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Neon Black, Anonymous Content, Parliament of Owls and Passenger Woody Harrelson as Martin Hart

True Detective • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Neon Black, Anonymous Content, Parliament of Owls and Passenger Matthew McConaughey as Rust Cohle

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

Downton Abbey • PBS • A Carnival Films/Masterpiece Co-Production in association with NBC Universal Michelle Dockery as Lady Mary Crawley

The Good Wife • CBS • Eye Productions in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions
Julianna Margulies as Alicia Florrick

Homeland • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Fox 21, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet
Claire Danes as Carrie Mathison

House Of Cards • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix
Robin Wright as Claire Underwood

Masters of Sex • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Sony Pictures Television, Round Two Productions, Timberman/Beverly Productions Lizzy Caplan as Virginia Johnson

Scandal • ABC • ABC Studios
Kerry Washington as Olivia Pope

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Dancing On The Edge • Starz • Ruby Film and Television in association with Endgame Entertainment and Playground Creative England and Lip Sync Productions
Chiwetel Ejiofor as Louis Lester

Fargo • FX Networks • MGM and FX Productions
Martin Freeman as Lester Nygaard

Fargo • FX Networks • MGM and FX Productions
Billy Bob Thornton as Lorne Malvo

Luther • BBC America • A BBC and BBC America co-production
Idris Elba as John Luther

The Normal Heart • HBO • HBO Films in association with Plan B Entertainment, Blumhouse and Ryan Murphy Productions Mark Ruffalo as Ned Weeks

Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for BBC/Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece
Benedict Cumberbatch as Sherlock Holmes

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

American Horror Story: Coven • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Jessica Lange as Fiona Goode

American Horror Story: Coven • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Sarah Paulson as Cordelia Goode Foxx

Burton And Taylor • BBC America • A BBC Drama Production co-produced with BBC America
Helena Bonham Carter as Elizabeth Taylor

Return To Zero • Lifetime • Cannonball Productions
Minnie Driver as Maggie Royal

The Spoils Of Babylon • IFC • Funny or Die for IFC
Kristen Wiig as Cynthia Morehouse

The Trip To Bountiful • Lifetime • Ostar Productions
Cicely Tyson as Carrie Watts

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper

Derek • Netflix • Derek Productions Ltd. for Netflix
Ricky Gervais as Derek

Episodes • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Hat Trick Productions, Crane Klarik Productions
Matt LeBlanc as Matt LeBlanc

House Of Lies • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Crescendo Productions, Totally Commercial Films, Refugee Productions, Matthew Carnahan Circus Products
Don Cheadle as Marty Kaan

Louie • FX Networks • Pig Newton, Inc. and FX Productions
Louis C.K. as Louie

Shameless • Showtime • Showtime Presents, John Wells Productions, Warner Bros. Television
William H. Macy as Frank Gallagher

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

Girls • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Apatow Productions and I am Jenni Konner Productions
Lena Dunham as Hannah Horvath

Mike & Molly • CBS • Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. and Warner Bros. Television Melissa McCarthy as Molly Flynn

Nurse Jackie • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Lionsgate Television, Jackson Group Entertainment, A Caryn Mandabach Production, Clyde Phillips Productions
Edie Falco as Jackie Peyton

Orange Is The New Black • Netflix • Lionsgate Television for Netflix
Taylor Schilling as Piper Chapman

Parks and Recreation • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions, Fremulon, 3 Arts Entertainment and Universal Television
Amy Poehler as Leslie Knope

Veep • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Dundee Productions
Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Vice President Selina Meyer

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

The Amazing Race • CBS • WorldRace Productions, Inc.
Bertram van Munster, Executive Producer Elise Doganieri, Executive Producer
Jerry Bruckheimer, Executive Producer Jonathan Littman, Executive Producer Mark Vertullo, Executive Producer
Dan Coffie, Co-Executive Producer Giselle Parets, Co-Executive Producer Matt Schmidt, Co-Executive Producer Patrick Cariaga, Co-Executive Producer Phil Keoghan, Co-Executive Producer Michael Norton, Supervising Producer Darren Bunkley, Supervising Producer Neil Jahss, Supervising Producer Micheal DiMaggio, Supervising Producer Chad Baron, Senior Producer
Vanessa Abugho Ballesteros, Senior Producer

Dancing With The Stars • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Conrad Green, Executive Producer Joe Sungkur, Executive Producer
Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Executive Producer Deena Katz, Supervising Producer
Tara West-Margolis, Supervising Producer Daniel Martin, Supervising Producer
Peter Hebri, Senior Producer
Ashley Shea Landers, Senior Producer Megan Wade, Producer
Ryan Goble, Producer

Project Runway • Lifetime • The Weinstein Company, Bunim/Murray Productions and Full Picture Entertainment
Harvey Weinstein, Executive Producer Bob Weinstein, Executive Producer Meryl Poster, Executive Producer Jonathan Murray, Executive Producer Sara Rea, Executive Producer
Heidi Klum, Executive Producer Jane Cha, Executive Producer Desiree Gruber, Executive Producer Rob Sharenow, Executive Producer Gena McCarthy, Executive Producer David Hillman, Executive Producer
Barbara Schneeweiss, Executive Producer Gil Goldschein, Co-Executive Producer Teri Weideman, Co-Executive Producer Rebecca Taylor Henning, Senior Producer Tim Gunn, Producer, Sasha Alpert, Producer

So You Think You Can Dance • FOX • Dick Clark Productions, Inc. in association with 19 Entertainment
Barry Adelman, Executive Producer Simon Fuller, Executive Producer Nigel Lythgoe, Executive Producer Jeff Thacker, Co-Executive Producer James Breen, Co-Executive Producer
Zoe Brown, Senior Supervising Producer Dan Sacks, Senior Supervising Producer Adam Cooper, Supervising Producer Mike Deffina, Senior Producer
Colleen Wagner, Senior Producer Matt Kinsey, Producer
Jensen Moon, Producer

Top Chef • Bravo • Magical Elves for Bravo
Dan Cutforth, Executive Producer Jane Lipsitz, Executive Producer Casey Kriley, Executive Producer Hillary Olsen, Executive Producer Tara Siener, Executive Producer Tom Colicchio, Executive Producer Padma Lakshmi, Executive Producer Erica Ross, Co-Executive Producer
Doneen Arquines, Co-Executive Producer Shealan Spencer, Co-Executive Producer Christian Homlish, Supervising Producer Blake Davis, Supervising Producer
Wade Sheeler, Supervising Producer Ivan Oyco, Senior Producer

The Voice • NBC • Mark Burnett’s One Three Inc. and Talpa Media USA in association with Warner Horizon Television
Mark Burnett, Executive Producer John De Mol, Executive Producer Audrey Morrissey, Executive Producer Stijn Bakkers, Executive Producer Lee Metzger, Executive Producer Chad Hines, Co-Executive Producer Nicolle Yaron, Co-Executive Producer
Amanda Zucker, Co-Executive Producer Mike Yurchuk, Co-Executive Producer Jim Roush, Co-Executive Producer
Kyra Thompson, Supervising Producer May Johnson, Senior Producer
Teddy Valenti, Senior Producer Ashley Baumann, Producer Carson Daly, Producer
Keith Dinielli, Producer Barton Kimball, Producer Kyley Tucker, Producer Brittany Martin, Producer

Outstanding Miniseries

American Horror Story: Coven • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television

Bonnie & Clyde • Lifetime • Sony Pictures Television

Fargo • FX Networks • MGM and FX Productions

Luther • BBC America • A BBC and BBC America co-production

Treme • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Blown Deadline Productions

The White Queen • Starz • Starz presents in association with Company Pictures (an All 3 Media Company) and Playground Entertainment

Outstanding Television Movie

Killing Kennedy • National Geographic Channel • Scott Free Productions for National Geographic Channels

Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight • HBO • HBO

The Normal Heart • HBO • HBO Films in association with Plan B Entertainment, Blumhouse and Ryan Murphy Productions

Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for BBC/Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece

The Trip To Bountiful • Lifetime • Ostar Productions

Outstanding Variety Series

The Colbert Report • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC

Jimmy Kimmel Live • ABC • ABC Studios in association with Jackhole Industries

Real Time With Bill Maher • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bill Maher Productions and Brad Grey Television

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon • NBC • Universal Television and Broadway Video Films in association with Rainmark Films and Sakura Films

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

Breaking Bad • AMC • Sony Pictures Television
Aaron Paul as Jesse Pinkman

Downton Abbey • PBS • A Carnival Films/Masterpiece Co-Production in association with NBC Universal
Jim Carter as Mr. Carson

Game Of Thrones • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions
Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister

The Good Wife • CBS • Eye Productions in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions
Josh Charles as Will Gardner

Homeland • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Fox 21, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet
Mandy Patinkin as Saul Berenson

Ray Donovan • Showtime • Showtime Presents, The Mark Gordon Company, Bider Sweet
Jon Voight as Mickey Donovan

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

Breaking Bad • AMC • Sony Pictures Television
Anna Gunn as Skyler White

Downton Abbey • PBS • A Carnival Films/Masterpiece Co-Production in association with NBC Universal
Maggie Smith as Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham

Downton Abbey • PBS • A Carnival Films/Masterpiece Co-Production in association with NBC Universal
Joanne Froggatt as Anna Bates

Game Of Thrones • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions
Lena Headey as Cersei Lannister

The Good Wife • CBS • Eye Productions in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions
Christine Baranski as Diane Lockhart

Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Christina Hendricks as Joan Harris

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

Downton Abbey • PBS • A Carnival Films/Masterpiece Co-Production in association with NBC Universal
Paul Giamatti as Harold Levinson

The Good Wife • CBS • Eye Productions in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions
Dylan Baker as Colin Sweeney

House Of Cards • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix
Reg E. Cathey as Freddy

Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Robert Morse as Bertram Cooper

Masters of Sex • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Sony Pictures Television, Round Two Productions, Timberman/Beverly Productions
Beau Bridges as Barton Scully

Scandal • ABC • ABC Studios
Joe Morton as Rowan Pope

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

The Americans • FX Networks • Fox Television Studios and FX Productions
Margo Martindale as Claudia

Game Of Thrones • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions
Diana Rigg as Lady Olenna Tyrell

House Of Cards • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix
Kate Mara as Zoe Barnes

Masters of Sex • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Sony Pictures Television, Round Two Productions, Timberman/Beverly Productions
Allison Janney as Margaret Scully

The Newsroom • HBO • HBO Entertainment
Jane Fonda as Leona Lansing

Scandal • ABC • ABC Studios
Kate Burton as Sally Langston

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

Breaking Bad • Ozymandias • AMC • Sony Pictures Television
Moira Walley-Beckett, Written by

Breaking Bad • Felina • AMC • Sony Pictures Television
Vince Gilligan, Written by

Game Of Thrones • The Children • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions
David Benioff, Written by
D.B. Weiss, Written by

House Of Cards • Chapter 14 • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix
Beau Willimon, Written by

True Detective • The Secret Fate Of All Of Life
• HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Neon Black, Anonymous Content, Parliament of Owls and Passenger
Nic Pizzolatto, Written by

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

Boardwalk Empire • Farewell Daddy Blues • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions
Tim Van Patten, Directed by

Breaking Bad • Felina • AMC • Sony Pictures Television
Vince Gilligan, Directed by

Downton Abbey • Episode 1 • PBS • A Carnival Films/Masterpiece Co-Production in association with NBC Universal
David Evans, Directed by

Game Of Thrones • The Watchers On The Wall
• HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions
Neil Marshall, Directed by

House Of Cards • Chapter 14 • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix
Carl Franklin, Directed by

True Detective • Who Goes There • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Neon Black, Anonymous Content, Parliament of Owls and Passenger
Cary Joji Fukunaga, Directed by

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

Brooklyn Nine-Nine • FOX • Universal Television, Fremulon, Dr. Goor Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment
Andre Braugher as Captain Ray Holt

Girls • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Apatow Productions and I am Jenni Konner Productions
Adam Driver as Adam Sackler

Modern Family • ABC • Picador Productions and Steven Levitan Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Jesse Tyler Ferguson as Mitchell Pritchett

Modern Family • ABC • Picador Productions and Steven Levitan Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Ty Burrell as Phil Dunphy

Portlandia • IFC • Broadway Video for IFC
Fred Armisen as Various characters

Veep • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Dundee Productions
Tony Hale as Gary Walsh

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
Mayim Bialik as Amy Farrah Fowler

Modern Family • ABC • Picador Productions and Steven Levitan Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Julie Bowen as Claire Dunphy

Mom • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
Allison Janney as Bonnie

Orange Is The New Black • Netflix • Lionsgate Television for Netflix
Kate Mulgrew as Galina “Red” Reznikov

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Kate McKinnon as Various characters

Veep • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Dundee Productions
Anna Chlumsky as Amy Brookheimer

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
Bob Newhart as Arthur

Modern Family • ABC • Picador Productions and Steven Levitan Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Nathan Lane as Pepper Saltzman

Portlandia • IFC • Broadway Video for IFC
Steve Buscemi as Marty

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Jimmy Fallon as Host

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Louis C.K. as Host

Veep • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Dundee Productions Gary Cole as Kent Davison

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

Orange Is The New Black • Netflix • Lionsgate Television for Netflix
Natasha Lyonne as Nicky Nichols

Orange Is The New Black • Netflix • Lionsgate Television for Netflix
Uzo Aduba as Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren

Orange Is The New Black • Netflix • Lionsgate Television for Netflix
Laverne Cox as Sophia Burset

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Tina Fey as Host

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Melissa McCarthy as Host

Shameless • Showtime • Showtime Presents, John Wells Productions, Warner Bros. Television
Joan Cusack as Sheila Jackson

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

Episodes • Episode 305 • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Hat Trick Productions, Crane Klarik Productions
David Crane, Written by
Jeffrey Klarik, Written by

Louie • So Did The Fat Lady • FX Networks • Pig Newton, Inc. and FX Productions
Louis C.K., Written by

Orange Is The New Black • I Wasn’t Ready (Pilot) • Netflix • Lionsgate Television for Netflix
Liz Friedman, Written by Jenji Kohan, Written by

Silicon Valley • Optimal Tip-To-Tip Efficiency • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg, Altschuler Krinsky works, and 3 Arts Entertainment
Alec Berg, Written by

Veep • Special Relationship • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Dundee Productions
Simon Blackwell, Story and Teleplay by Tony Roche, Story and Teleplay by Armando Iannucci, Story by

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

Episodes • Episode 309 • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Hat Trick Productions, Crane Klarik Productions
Iain B. MacDonald, Directed by

Glee • 100 • FOX • Ryan Murphy Television in association with 20th Century Fox Television Paris Barclay, Directed by

Louie • Elevator, Part 6 • FX Networks • Pig Newton, Inc. and FX Productions
Louis C.K., Directed by

Modern Family • Vegas • ABC • Picador Productions and Steven Levitan Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Gail Mancuso, Directed by

Orange Is The New Black • Lesbian Request Denied • Netflix • Lionsgate Television for Netflix
Jodie Foster, Directed by

Silicon Valley • Minimum Viable Product • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg, Altschuler Krinsky works, and 3 Arts Entertainment
Mike Judge, Directed by

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Fargo • FX Networks • MGM and FX Productions
Colin Hanks as Deputy Gus Grimly

The Normal Heart • HBO • HBO Films in association with Plan B Entertainment, Blumhouse and Ryan Murphy Productions
Jim Parsons as Tommy Boatwright

The Normal Heart • HBO • HBO Films in association with Plan B Entertainment, Blumhouse and Ryan Murphy Productions
Joe Mantello as Mickey Marcus

The Normal Heart • HBO • HBO Films in association with Plan B Entertainment, Blumhouse and Ryan Murphy Productions Alfred Molina as Ben Weeks

The Normal Heart • HBO • HBO Films in association with Plan B Entertainment, Blumhouse and Ryan Murphy Productions
Matt Bomer as Felix Turner

Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for BBC/Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece
Martin Freeman as John Watson

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

American Horror Story: Coven • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Frances Conroy as Myrtle Snow

American Horror Story: Coven • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Kathy Bates as Madame Delphine LaLaurie

American Horror Story: Coven • FX Networks• 20th Century Fox Television
Angela Bassett as Marie Laveau

Fargo • FX Networks • MGM and FX Productions
Allison Tolman as Molly Solverson

Flowers In The Attic • Lifetime • Cue The Dog Productions
Ellen Burstyn as Olivia

The Normal Heart • HBO • HBO Films in association with Plan B Entertainment, Blumhouse and Ryan Murphy Productions
Julia Roberts as Dr. Emma Brookner

Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

American Horror Story: Coven • Bitchcraft • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Ryan Murphy, Written by
Brad Falchuk, Written by

Fargo • The Crocodile’s Dilemma • FX Networks • MGM and FX Productions
Noah Hawley, Written by

Luther • BBC America • A BBC and BBC America co-production
Neil Cross, Written by

The Normal Heart • HBO • HBO Films in association with Plan B Entertainment, Blumhouse and Ryan Murphy Productions
Larry Kramer, Screenplay by

Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for BBC/Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece
Steven Moffat, Written by

Treme • …To Miss New Orleans • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Blown Deadline Productions
David Simon, Written by Eric Overmyer, Written by

Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

American Horror Story: Coven • Bitchcraft • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Alfonso Gomez-Rejon, Directed by

Fargo • The Crocodile’s Dilemma • FX Networks • MGM and FX Productions
Adam Bernstein, Directed by

Fargo • Buridan’s Ass • FX Networks • MGM and FX Productions
Colin Bucksey, Directed by

Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight • HBO • HBO Films in association with Rainmark Films and Sakura Films
Stephen Frears, Directed by

The Normal Heart • HBO • HBO Films in association with Plan B Entertainment, Blumhouse and Ryan Murphy Productions
Ryan Murphy, Directed by

Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for BBC/Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece
Nick Hurran, Directed by

Outstanding Variety Special

AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute To Mel Brooks • TNT • AFI Productions

The Beatles: The Night That Changed America • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC

Best Of Late Night With Jimmy Fallon Primetime Special • NBC • Universal Television and Broadway Video

Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Jennilind Productions

The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • The Stevens Company in association with the John F. Kennedy Center

Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Funny or Die and Black Gold Films

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

The Colbert Report • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions
Opus Moreschi, Head Writer Stephen Colbert, Writer Tom Purcell, Writer
Richard Dahm, Writer Barry Julien, Writer Michael Brumm, Writer Rob Dubbin, Writer Jay Katsir, Writer Frank Lesser, Writer Glenn Eichler, Writer
Meredith Scardino, Writer Max Werner, Writer
Eric Drysdale, Writer Paul Dinello, Writer Nate Charny, Writer Sam Kim, Writer Aaron Cohen, Writer Gabe Gronli, Writer Matt Lappin, Writer

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC
Elliott Kalan, Head Writer Tim Carvell, Head Writer Steve Bodow, Writer
Dan Amira, Writer Travon Free, Writer Hallie Haglund, Writer JR Havlan, Writer Matt Koff, Writer
Dan McCoy, Writer Jo Miller, Writer
Zhubin Parang, Writer Daniel Radosh, Writer Lauren Sarver, Writer Jon Stewart, Writer Rory Albanese, Writer

Inside Amy Schumer • Comedy Central • Jax Media
Jessi Klein, Head Writer Amy Schumer, Writer Emily Altman, Writer Jeremy Beiler, Writer Neil Casey, Writer
Kurt Metzger, Writer Kyle Dunnigan, Writer Christine Nangle, Writer Daniel Powell, Writer
Key & Peele • Comedy Central • Central Productions
Jay Martel, Writer Ian Roberts, Writer Jordan Peele, Writer
Keegan-Michael Key, Writer Alex Rubens, Writer Rebecca Drysdale, Writer Colton Dunn, Writer
Rich Talarico, Writer Charlie Sanders, Writer

Portlandia • IFC • Broadway Video for IFC
Fred Armisen, Writer Carrie Brownstein, Writer Jonathan Krisel, Writer Graham Wagner, Writer Karey Dornetto, Writer
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon • NBC • Universal Television and Broadway Video
AD Miles, Head Writer Patrick Borelli, Writer Gerard Bradford, Writer Luke Cunningham, Writer Mike DiCenzo, Writer Mike Drucker, Writer Jess Dweck, Writer
Dicky Eagan, Writer Jimmy Fallon, Writer John Haskel, Writer Josh Lieb, Writer Arthur Meyer, Writer

Chase Mitchell, Writer Dan Opsal, Writer Gavin Purcell, Writer
Jon Rineman, Monologue Writing Supervised by/Writer
Albertina Ross, Writer Jason Ross, Writer David Young, Writer Michael Jann, Writer

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

The Beatles: The Night That Changed America
• CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC
Ken Ehrlich, Written by David Wild, Written by
Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Jennilind Productions
Billy Crystal, Written by

The 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards • NBC • Dick Clark Productions, Inc. in association with the Hollywood Foreign Press Association Barry Adelman, Written by
Tina Fey, Special Material by Amy Poehler, Special Material by Jon Macks, Special Material by Dave Boone, Special Material by Alex Baze, Special Material by
Robert Carlock, Special Material by Sam Means, Special Material by Seth Meyers, Special Material by Mike Shoemaker, Special Material by
Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Funny or Die and Black Gold Films
Sarah Silverman, Written by

67th Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment
Dave Boone, Written by
Paul Greenberg, Special Material by

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series

The Colbert Report • Episode 9135 • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions
James Hoskinson, Directed by

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Episode 18153 • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC
Chuck O’Neil, Directed by

Portlandia • Getting Away • IFC • Broadway Video for IFC
Jonathan Krisel, Directed by

Saturday Night Live • Host: Jimmy Fallon • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video Don Roy King, Directed by

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon • Episode 1 (Will Smith/U2) • NBC • Universal Television and Broadway Video
Dave Diomedi, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

The Beatles: The Night That Changed America
• CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC
Gregg Gelfand, Directed by

The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • The Stevens Company in association with the John F. Kennedy Center
Louis J. Horvitz, Directed by

The Oscars • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Hamish Hamilton, Directed by

Six By Sondheim • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Sabella Entertainment
James Lapine, Directed by

The Sound Of Music Live! • NBC • Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment
Beth McCarthy Miller, Directed by
Rob Ashford, Theatrical Direction by

67th Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment
Glenn Weiss, Directed by

Outstanding Special Class Program

The 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards • NBC • Dick Clark Productions, Inc. in association with the Hollywood Foreign Press Association

The Oscars • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony • NBC • NBC in association with FiveCurrents

The Sound Of Music Live! • NBC • Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment

67th Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment

Outstanding Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Program

Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis: President Barack Obama • FunnyOrDie.com • Funny Or Die
Scott Aukerman, Executive Producer Zach Galifianakis, Executive Producer BJ Porter, Executive Producer
Mike Farah, Executive Producer

Childrens Hospital • Adult Swim • Produced by Abominable Pictures, The Corddry Company and Warner Bros. Televison Group’s Studio 2.0
Rob Corddry, Executive Producer Jonathan Stern, Executive Producer David Wain, Executive Producer Mike Lazzo, Executive Producer Keith Crofford, Executive Producer Ken Marino, Co-Executive Producer

Parks And Rec In Europe • NBC.com • NBC Entertainment Digital, Deedle-Dee Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment
Morgan Sackett, Producer Michael Schur, Producer Dean Holland, Producer David Hyman, Producer
The Soup: True Detective • E! • Wilshire Studios
Edward Boyd, Executive Producer
K.P. Anderson, Executive Producer Joel McHale, Co-Executive Producer Dominic Delelo, Co-Executive Producer
Hathaway Loftus, Supervising Producer Dan Riesser, Producer
Super Bowl XLVIII Halftime Show Starring Bruno Mars • FOX • NFL Network production Ricky Kirshner, Executive Producer
Steve Bornstein, Executive Producer Rob Paine, Supervising Producer Bruno Mars, Performer

Outstanding Short-Format Nonfiction Program

Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee • Crackle.com • An Embassy Row Production for Crackle
Jerry Seinfeld, Executive Producer

COSMOS: A National Geographic Deeper Dive
• NationalGeographic.com • National Geographic Channel
Allan Butler, Executive Producer Christina Ricchiuti, Producer
I Was There: Boston Marathon Bombings • History.com • A&E Digital Studios in association with Kitty Guerrilla Films
Sean Kennedy, Executive Producer Kathleen Williams, Executive Producer Jaimie DeFina, Senior Producer
Jay Leno’s Garage • NBC.com • NBC Entertainment Digital, Big Dog Productions Jay Leno, Executive Producer
Kico Velarde, Supervising Producer

Robert Hayes, Producer Helga Pollock, Producer David Swift, Producer Walker Dalton, Producer
Park Bench With Steve Buscemi • AOL • Olive Productions and RadicalMedia in association with AOL Originals.
Steve Buscemi, Executive Producer Stanley Tucci, Executive Producer Wren Arthur, Executive Producer Justin Wilkes, Executive Producer Joe Killian, Executive Producer
Jon Doran, Executive Producer

30 For 30 Shorts • ESPN • ESPN Films in association with Resonance Story Company Connor Schell, Executive Producer
John Dahl, Executive Producer Bill Simmons, Executive Producer Maura Mandt, Executive Producer Dan Silver, Producer
Tate Donovan, Producer

Outstanding Interactive Program

Comedy Central’s @midnight • Comedy Central • Comedy Central, Funny or Die, Serious Business, Aloha Productions, Nerdist Industries
Comedy Central Funny or Die Serious Business Aloha Productions Nerdist Industries
Game of Thrones Premiere – Facebook Live and Instagram • HBO • Facebook and Instagram
Sabrina Caluori, VP Digital and Social Media, HBO
Paul Beddoe-Stephens, Strategic Partnerships TV, Facebook + Instagram
Jim Marsh, Digital and Social Media, HBO
Michael McMorrow, VP Event Planning and Production, HBO
Michael McMillian, Host

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon Digital Experience • NBC • NBC Entertainment NBC Entertainment Digital

The Voice • NBC.com • NBC Entertainment Digital, One Three Media, Talpa Media USA, Warner Horizon
NBC Entertainment One Three Media Talpa Media USA Warner Horizon

Outstanding Children’s Program

Degrassi • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon Linda Schuyler, Executive Producer Stephen Stohn, Executive Producer
Sarah Glinski, Executive Producer Matt Huether, Co-Executive Producer
Stephanie Williams, Supervising Producer Stefan Brogren, Producer
David Lowe, Producer

Dog With A Blog • Disney Channel • Dipthong Productions / It’s a Laugh Productions / Disney Channel
Michael B. Kaplan, Executive Producer Jim Hope, Co-Executive Producer
Leo Clarke, Produced by

Good Luck Charlie • Disney Channel • It’s a Laugh Productions / Disney Channel
Dan Staley, Executive Producer Drew Vaupen, Executive Producer Phil Baker, Executive Producer
Christopher Vane, Co-Executive Producer Erika Kaestle, Co-Executive Producer Patrick McCarthy, Co-Executive Producer Jim Gerkin, Co-Executive Producer
Pixie Wespiser, Produced by

Nick News With Linda Ellerbee – Family Secrets: When Violence Hits Home • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon in association with Lucky Duck Productions
Linda Ellerbee, Executive Producer Rolfe Tessem, Executive Producer Wally Berger, Supervising Producer
Mark Lyons, Producer Martin Toub, Produced by

One Last Hug: Three Days At Grief Camp • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with GDH Productions and Vermilion Films Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
Sara Bernstein, Supervising Producer Greg DeHart, Produced by
Paul Freedman, Produced by

Wynton Marsalis – A YoungArts Masterclass • HBO • HBO Family in association with Simon
& Goodman Picture Company and YoungArts
Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer Lin Arison, Executive Producer Jackie Glover, Supervising Producer Karen Goodman, Produced by
Kirk Simon, Produced by

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

Betty White’s Off Their Rockers • Lifetime • Kinetic Content
Betty White, Host

Dancing With The Stars • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Tom Bergeron, Host

Hollywood Game Night • NBC • Hazy Mills Productions, Mission Control Media and Universal Television
Jane Lynch, Host

Project Runway • Lifetime • The Weinstein Company, Bunim/Murray Productions and Full Picture Entertainment
Heidi Klum, Host Tim Gunn, Co-Host
So You Think You Can Dance • FOX • Dick Clark Productions, Inc. in association with 19 Entertainment
Cat Deeley, Host

The Taste • ABC • Kinetic Content
Anthony Bourdain, Host

Outstanding Narrator

Game Of Lions • Nat Geo WILD • Wildlife Films for National Geographic Channels
Jeremy Irons, Narrator

One Life • Nat Geo WILD • BBC Earth Productions
Daniel Craig, Narrator

Penguins: Waddle All The Way • Discovery Channel • A John Downer Production for BBC and Discovery Channel
Jane Lynch, Narrator

Too Cute! • Holiday Special • Animal Planet • Produced by True Entertainment, LLC for Animal Planet
Henry Strozier, Narrator

Whoopi Goldberg Presents Moms Mabley • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with George Schlatter Productions and Whoop Inc. Productions
Whoopi Goldberg, Narrator

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow • PBS • WGBH Educational Foundation
Marsha Bemko, Executive Producer Sam Farrell, Supervising Producer Sarah K. Elliott, Producer
Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives • Food Network • Citizen Pictures
Guy Fieri, Executive Producer Frank Matson, Executive Producer Kat Higgins, Executive Producer Tim McOsker, Executive Producer

MythBusters • Discovery Channel • Beyond Productions PTY Ltd. for the Discovery Channel
Jamie Hyneman, Executive Producer Adam Savage, Executive Producer Dan Tapster, Executive Producer John Luscombe, Executive Producer Cameo Wallace, Executive Producer Lauren Williams, Senior Producer Steve Christiansen, Senior Producer Linda Wolkovitch, Producer Eric Haven, Producer Dennis Kwon, Producer

Shark Tank • ABC • Sony Pictures Television
Mark Burnett, Executive Producer Clay Newbill, Executive Producer Phil Gurin, Executive Producer
Yun Lingner, Co-Executive Producer Becky Blitz, Senior Producer
Sami Aziz, Producer
Heather M. Dreiling, Producer Michael Kramer, Producer Laura Roush, Producer
Kate Ryu, Producer

Undercover Boss • CBS • Studio Lambert, All3Media America
Stephen Lambert, Executive Producer Chris Carlson, Executive Producer
Eli Holzman, Executive Producer Scott Cooper, Co-Executive Producer
Abigail Shafran, Co-Executive Producer Mike Cotton, Co-Executive Producer
Brielle Lebsack Cohen, Co-Executive Producer Rachelle Mendez, Supervising Producer Margaret Burris, Supervising Producer

Who Do You Think You Are? • TLC • Shed Media US and Is Or Isn’t Entertainment Alex Graham, Executive Producer
Pamela Healey, Executive Producer Lisa Kudrow, Executive Producer Dan Bucatinsky, Executive Producer Al Edgington, Executive Producer Lisa Bohacek, Co-Executive Producer Jim Albarano, Producer
Alexandra Orton, Producer Heather Ross, Producer

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Alaska: The Last Frontier • Discovery Channel
• Discovery Studios
Daniel Soiseth, Executive Producer Michael Masland, Executive Producer Grant Kahler, Executive Producer
Deadliest Catch • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel
Thom Beers, Executive Producer Jeff Conroy, Executive Producer John Gray, Executive Producer David Pritikin, Executive Producer
R. Decker Watson, Jr., Co-Executive Producer

Flipping Out • Bravo • Authentic Entertainment for Bravo
Tom Rogan, Executive Producer Lauren Lexton, Executive Producer Andrew Hoegl, Executive Producer Jeff Lewis, Executive Producer
Nick Capodice, Co-Executive Producer Audrey Olsen, Co-Executive Producer Shannon Callaghan, Senior Producer

Million Dollar Listing New York • Bravo • World of Wonder for Bravo
Fenton Bailey, Executive Producer Randy Barbato, Executive Producer Tom Campbell, Executive Producer Danielle King, Executive Producer Megan Estrada, Executive Producer

Wahlburgers • A&E • 44 Blue Productions in association with Closest to the Hole Productions, Leverage Entertainment and Donnie D Productions for A&E
Mark Wahlberg, Executive Producer Donnie Wahlberg, Executive Producer Stephen Levinson, Executive Producer Rasha Drachkovitch, Executive Producer Jym Buss, Executive Producer
Lily Neumeyer, Executive Producer Devon Graham, Executive Producer David Hale, Co-Executive Producer Brian Spoor, Co-Executive Producer Brittany A. Little, Supervising Producer

Wild Things With Dominic Monaghan • BBC America • A BBC America original production, produced by Cream Productions and Wildfire Television and co-produced by BBC Worldwide Dominic Monaghan, Executive Producer
David Brady, Executive Producer Philip Clarke, Executive Producer Kate Harrison, Executive Producer
Marianne Kushmaniuk, Series Producer Richard Life, Producer

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special

JFK (American Experience) • PBS • American Experience is a production of WGBH
Mark Samels, Executive Producer Sharon Grimberg, Senior Producer Susan Bellows, Produced by

Paycheck To Paycheck: The Life And Times Of Katrina Gilbert • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with The Shriver Report and Mackerel Sky Films
Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer Maria Shriver, Executive Producer Nancy Abraham, Senior Producer Sascha Weiss, Producer
Shari Cookson, Produced by Nick Doob, Produced by

Running From Crazy • OWN • Cabin Creek Films
Erica Forstadt, Executive Producer Mariel Hemingway, Executive Producer Barbara Kopple, Executive Producer Lisa Erspamer, Executive Producer Oprah Winfrey, Executive Producer David Cassidy, Produced by

The Sixties: The Assassination Of President Kennedy • CNN • Herzog & Company
Tom Hanks, Executive Producer Gary Goetzman, Executive Producer Mark Herzog, Executive Producer Jonathan Buss, Producer
Stephen J. Morrison, Producer

The Square • Netflix • Noujaim Films, Maktube Productions, Netflix Originals, Worldview Entertainment, Roast Beef Productions and Participant Media for Netflix Jodie Evans, Executive Producer
Lekha Singh, Executive Producer Sarah Johnson, Executive Producer Mike Lerner, Executive Producer Gavin Dougan, Executive Producer Karim Amer, Produced by
Jehane Noujaim, Produced by

Whoopi Goldberg Presents Moms Mabley • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with George Schlatter Productions and Whoop Inc. Productions
Whoopi Goldberg, Executive Producer / Produced by
Tom Leonardis, Executive Producer / Produced by George Schlatter, Executive Producer

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series

American Masters • PBS • A Production of Thirteen’s American Masters for WNET Susan Lacy, Executive Producer
Julie Sacks, Supervising Producer / Series Producer
Junko Tsunashima, Supervising Producer Dori Berinstein, Produced by

COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey • FOX/NatGeo • Fuzzy Door Productions and Cosmos Studios, Inc. in association with FOX Broadcasting Company and National Geographic Channel
Ann Druyan, Executive Producer Seth MacFarlane, Executive Producer Mitchell Cannold, Executive Producer Brannon Braga, Executive Producer Jason Clark, Co-Executive Producer Livia Hanich, Producer
Steve Holtzman, Producer Neil deGrasse Tyson, Host

Pioneers Of Television • PBS • Boettcher+Trinklein Television Michael J. Trinklein, Producer
Steven J. Boettcher, Producer

The World Wars • HISTORY • Stephen David Entertainment for History
Stephen David, Executive Producer Russ McCarroll, Executive Producer Paul Cabana, Executive Producer
Elaine Frontain Bryant, Executive Producer Tim W. Kelly, Co-Executive Producer Shirley Escott, Supervising Producer
David C. White, Series Producer

Years Of Living Dangerously • Showtime • Showtime Presents, A Roaring Fork Films Production
Joel Bach, Executive Producer David Gelber, Executive Producer Daniel Abbasi, Executive Producer
Jennifer Latham, Supervising Producer Adam Bolt, Senior Producer
Solly Granatstein, Producer Jacob Kornbluth, Producer

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown • CNN • Zero Point Zero Productions
Anthony Bourdain, Executive Producer Chris Collins, Executive Producer Lydia Tenaglia, Executive Producer Sandra Zweig, Executive Producer Nick Brigden, Producer
Michael Steed, Producer Tom Vitale, Producer

Inside The Actors Studio • Bravo • In The Moment Productions for Bravo
James Lipton, Executive Producer Shawn Tesser, Produced by
Jeff Wurtz, Produced by

Through The Wormhole With Morgan Freeman
• Science Channel • Revelations Entertainment
Producing Team

Vice • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Vice and Bill Maher Productions
Bill Maher, Executive Producer Shane Smith, Executive Producer Eddy Moretti, Executive Producer BJ Levin, Executive Producer Jedd Thomas, Senior Producer Jonah Kaplan, Series Producer

The Writers’ Room • Sundance Channel • Relativity Television in association with SundanceTV
Tom Forman, Executive Producer Brad Bishop, Executive Producer Mike Maloy, Executive Producer Neal Kendall, Executive Producer Jim Rash, Producer / Host

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

The Amish: Shunned (American Experience) • PBS • A Five O’Clock Films production for American Experience
Mark Samels, Executive Producer Sharon Grimberg, Senior Producer Callie T. Wiser, Produced by

Brave Miss World • Netflix • Linor Documentary, LLC in association with Rocket Girl Productions
Cecilia Peck, Produced by Motty Reif, Produced by
Inbal B. Lessner, Produced by Lati Grobman, Executive Producer

Hillsborough (30 For 30 Soccer Stories) • ESPN • ESPN Films in association with VeryMuchSo Productions
Connor Schell, Executive Producer John Dahl, Executive Producer Daniel Gordon, Produced by Deirdre Fenton, Produced by

Life According To Sam • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Fine Films
Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
Nancy Abraham, Senior Producer Sean Fine, Produced by
Andrea Nix, Produced by

Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown • Congo • CNN • Zero Point Zero Productions
Anthony Bourdain, Written by

COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey • Standing Up In The Milky Way • FOX/NatGeo • Fuzzy Door Productions and Cosmos Studios, Inc. in association with FOX Broadcasting Company and National Geographic Channel
Ann Druyan, Written by Steven Soter, Written by

JFK (American Experience) • PBS • American Experience is a production of WGBH
Mark Zwonitzer, Written by

The World Wars • Trial By Fire • HISTORY • Stephen David Entertainment for History Stephen David, Head Writer
David C. White, Head Writer John Ealer, Writer
Alec Michod, Writer Chelsea Coates, Writer Randy Counsman, Writer Russ McCarroll, Writer Jordan Rosenblum, Writer David Schaye, Writer

Years Of Living Dangerously • The Surge • Showtime • Showtime Presents, A Roaring Fork Films Production
Adam Bolt, Written by

Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming

The Amazing Race • Part Like The Red Sea • CBS • WorldRace Productions, Inc.
Bertram van Munster, Directed by

COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey • Standing Up In The Milky Way • FOX/NatGeo • Fuzzy Door Productions and Cosmos Studios, Inc. in association with FOX Broadcasting Company and National Geographic Channel
Brannon Braga, Directed by

Regular Show • The Last Laserdisc Player • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios

Robot Chicken • Born Again Virgin Christmas Special • Cartoon Network • Stoopid Buddy Stoodios

Project Runway • Sky’s The Limit • Lifetime • The Weinstein Company, Bunim/Murray Productions and Full Picture Entertainment Craig Spirko, Directed by

Shark Tank • Episode 501 • ABC • Sony Pictures Television
Ken Fuchs, Directed by

The Square • Netflix • Noujaim Films, Maktube Productions, Netflix Originals, Worldview Entertainment, Roast Beef Productions and Participant Media for Netflix Jehane Noujaim, Directed by

Outstanding Animated Program

Archer • Archer Vice: The Rules Of Extraction
• FX Networks • FX Productions

Bob’s Burgers • Mazel Tina • FOX • 20th Century Fox Television

Futurama • Meanwhile • Comedy Central • The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television

South Park • Black Friday • Comedy Central • Central Productions

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Manhattan Project • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon

Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program

Adventure Time • Be More • Cartoon Network
• Cartoon Network Studios

Disney Mickey Mouse • ‘O Sole Minnie • Disney Channel • Disney Television Animation

Disney Phineas and Ferb • Thanks But No Thanks • Disney Channel • Disney Television Animation

Regular Show • The Last Laserdisc Player • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios

Robot Chicken • Born Again Virgin Christmas Special • Cartoon Network • Stoopid Buddy Stoodios

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

Disney Mickey Mouse • The Adorable Couple • Disney Channel • Disney Television Animation
Chris Diamantapolous as Mickey Mouse

Dog With A Blog • My Parents Posted What?!
• Disney Channel • Dipthong Productions / It’s a Laugh Productions / Disney Channel
Stephen Full as Stan

Family Guy • In Harmony’s Way • FOX • Fox Television Animation
Seth MacFarlane as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Glenn Quagmire

Futurama • Calculon 2.0 • Comedy Central • The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Maurice LaMarche as Calculon and Morbo

Robot Chicken DC Comics Special II: Villains In Paradise • Cartoon Network • Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
Seth Green as Various characters

The Simpsons • Four Regrettings And A Funeral • FOX • Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Harry Shearer as Kent Brockman, Mr. Burns, Younger Burns, Smithers

Outstanding Art Direction For A Contemporary Or Fantasy Series (Single-Camera)

Game Of Thrones • The Laws Of Gods And Men
• The Mountain And The Viper • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions
Deborah Riley, Production Designer Paul Ghirardani, Art Director
Rob Cameron, Set Decorator

House Of Cards • Chapter 18 • Chapter 24 • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix
Steve Arnold, Production Designer Halina Gebarowicz, Art Director Tiffany Zappulla, Set Decorator
Justified • A Murder Of Crowes • Wrong Roads

• The Toll • FX Networks • Sony Pictures Television
Dave Blass, Production Designer Oana Bogdan, Art Director Shauna Aronson, Set Decorator

True Blood • At Last • F**k The Pain Away • In The Evening • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Your Face Goes Here Entertainment
Suzuki Ingerslev, Production Designer Cat Smith, Art Director
Ron V. Franco, S.D.S.A., Set Decorator

True Detective • Form And Void • The Locked Room • Seeing Things • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Neon Black, Anonymous Content, Parliament of Owls and Passenger
Alex DiGerlando, Production Designer Mara LePere-Schloop, Art Director Tim Beach, Art Director
Cynthia Slagter, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction For A Period Series, Miniseries Or A Movie (Single-Camera)

American Horror Story: Coven • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Mark Worthington, Production Designer
Andrew Murdock, Art Director
Ellen Brill, S.D.S.A., Set Decorator

Boardwalk Empire • Erlkönig • The Old Ship Of Zion • Farewell Daddy Blues • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions
Bill Groom, Production Designer Adam Scher, Art Director
Carol Silverman, Set Decorator

Downton Abbey • Episode 8 • PBS • A Carnival Films/Masterpiece Co-Production in association with NBC Universal
Donal Woods, Production Designer Mark Kebby, Art Director
Gina Cromwell, Set Decorator

Mad Men • Time Zones • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Dan Bishop, Production Designer Shanna Starzyk, Art Director Claudette Didul, Set Decorator

Masters Of Sex • Pilot • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Sony Pictures Television, Round Two Productions, Timberman/Beverly Productions
Andrew Jackness, Production Designer Kevin Rupnik, Art Director
Ellen Christiansen, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction For A Contemporary Program (Half-Hour Or Less)

The Big Bang Theory • The Hofstadter Insufficiency • The Locomotive Manipulation • The Proton Transmogrification • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
John Shaffner, Production Designer Francoise Cherry-Cohen, Art Director Ann Shea, Set Decorator

House Of Lies • Wreckage • Middlegame • Zhang • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Crescendo Productions, Totally Commercial Films, Refugee Productions, Matthew Carnahan Circus Products
Ray Yamagata, Production Designer Chikako Suzuki, Art Director
Tim Stepeck, Set Decorator

Modern Family • Las Vegas • ABC • Picador Productions and Steven Levitan Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Claire Bennett, Production Designer Sam Kramer, Art Director
Brian Kasch, Set Decorator

Silicon Valley • Articles Of Incorporation • Signaling Risk • Optimal Tip-To-Tip Efficiency
• HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg, Altschuler Krinsky works, and 3 Arts Entertainment Richard Toyon, Production Designer
L.J. Houdyshell, Art Director Cynthia Slagter, Set Decorator

Veep • Clovis • Detroit • Special Relationship
• HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Dundee Productions
Jim Gloster, Production Designer Sharon Davis, Art Director Jennifer Engel, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction For Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Program

COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey • Hiding In The Light • The Lost Worlds Of Planet Earth • Unafraid Of The Dark • FOX/NatGeo • Fuzzy Door Productions and Cosmos Studios, Inc. in association with FOX Broadcasting Company and National Geographic Channel
Seth Reed, Production Designer Johnny Jos, Art Director
The Oscars • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Derek McLane, Production Designer Joe Celli, Art Director
Gloria Lamb, Art Director

Portlandia • Celery • Sharing Finances • 3D Printer • IFC • Broadway Video for IFC Tyler Robinson, Production Designer
Schuyler Telleen, Art Director Katherine Isom, Set Decorator
Saturday Night Live • Host: Jimmy Fallon • Host: Jonah Hill • Host: Anna Kendrick • NBC
• SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Eugene Lee, Production Designer Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer
Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer
N. Joseph DeTullio, Production Designer

Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony • NBC • NBC in association with FiveCurrents
George Tsypin, Production Designer Rob Bissinger, Art Director
The Voice • Episode 601 • Episode 516A • Episode 607 • NBC • Mark Burnett’s One Three Inc. and Talpa Media USA in association with Warner Horizon Television
Anton Goss, Production Designer
James Pearse Connelly, Production Designer Zeya Maurer, Art Director
Lydia Smyth, Art Director Kristen O’Malley, Set Decorator

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

Louie • FX Networks • Pig Newton, Inc. and FX Productions
Gayle Keller, Casting Director

Modern Family • ABC • Picador Productions & Steven Levitan Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Jeff Greenberg, CSA, Casting Director

Nurse Jackie • Showtime • Showtime
Presents, Lionsgate Television, Jackson Group

Entertainment, A Caryn Mandabach Production, Clyde Phillips Productions Julie Tucker, CSA, Casting Director
Ross Meyerson, CSA, Casting Director

Orange Is The New Black • Netflix • Lionsgate Television for Netflix
Jennifer Euston, CSA, Casting Director

Veep • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Dundee Productions Allison Jones, Casting Director
Pat Moran, CSA, Casting Director Meredith Tucker, Casting Director

Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

American Horror Story: Coven • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Robert J. Ulrich, CSA, Casting Director Eric Dawson, CSA, Casting Director Meagan Lewis, CSA, Casting Director

Fargo • FX Networks • MGM and FX Productions
Rachel Tenner, CSA, Casting Director Jackie Lind, CSA, Casting Director

The Normal Heart • HBO • HBO Films in association with Plan B Entertainment,

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

Breaking Bad • AMC • Sony Pictures Television
Sharon Bialy, CSA, Casting Director Sherry Thomas, CSA, Casting Director Kiira Arai, CSA, Casting Director

Game Of Thrones • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions
Nina Gold, CSA, Casting Director Robert Sterne, Casting Director

The Good Wife • CBS • Eye Productions in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions
Mark Saks, CSA, Casting Director

House Of Cards • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix
Laray Mayfield, CSA, Casting Director Julie Schubert, CSA, Casting Director

True Detective • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Neon Black, Anonymous Content, Parliament of Owls and Passenger Alexa L. Fogel, CSA, Casting Director
Christine Kromer, CSA, Casting Director Meagan Lewis, CSA, Casting Director
Blumhouse and Ryan Murphy Productions
Amanda Mackey, CSA, Casting Director
Cathy Sandrich Gelfond, CSA, Casting Director

Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for BBC/Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece
Julia Duff, CDG, Casting Director
Kate Rhodes James, CDG, Casting Director

Treme • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Blown Deadline Productions Alexa L. Fogel, CSA, Casting Director
Meagan Lewis, CSA, Casting Director

Outstanding Choreography

Dancing With The Stars • Routines: Human / Ameksa / Too Darn Hot • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Derek Hough, Choreographer

So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: Trigger / Sand / The Gravel Road • FOX • Dick Clark Productions, Inc. in association with 19 Entertainment
Christopher Scott, Choreographer

So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: Edge of Glory / Feelin’ Good / I Can’t Make You Love Me • FOX • Dick Clark Productions, Inc. in association with 19 Entertainment
Mandy Moore, Choreographer

So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: Puttin’ on the Ritz / Gold Rush / Run the World
• FOX • Dick Clark Productions, Inc. in association with 19 Entertainment Tabitha Dumo, Choreographer
Napoleon Dumo, Choreographer

So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: Hanging by a Thread / Wicked Game / Medicine • FOX • Dick Clark Productions, Inc. in association with 19 Entertainment
Travis Wall, Choreographer

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series

The Exes • When Haskell Met Sammy • TV Land • Hudson Street Productions
George Mooradian, ASC, Director of Photography

How I Met Your Mother • Daisy • CBS • Twentieth Century Fox Television
Christian La Fountaine, Director of Photography

Last Man Standing • Eve’s Boyfriend • ABC • Twentieth Century Fox Television
Donald A. Morgan, ASC, Director of Photography

Mike & Molly • Weekend At Peggy’s • CBS • Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. and Warner Bros. Television
Gary Baum, Director of Photography

2 Broke Girls • And The Near Death Experience • CBS • Bonanza Productions Inc. in association with MPK Productions and Warner Bros. Television
Christian La Fountaine, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series

Breaking Bad • Granite State • AMC • Sony Pictures Television
Michael Slovis, ASC, Director of Photography

Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for BBC/Cymru Wales in
co-production with Masterpiece
Neville Kidd, Director of Photography

House Of Cards • Chapter 18 • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix
Igor Martinovic, Director of Photography

True Detective • Who Goes There • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Neon Black, Anonymous Content, Parliament of Owls and Passenger
Adam Arkapaw, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie

Fargo • Buridan’s Ass • FX Networks • MGM and FX Productions
Dana Gonzales, Director of Photography

Fargo • The Crocodile’s Dilemma • FX Networks • MGM and FX Productions Matt Lloyd, CSC, Director of Photography

Fleming: The Man Who Would Be Bond • Episode 1 • BBC America • Ecosse Films and BBC America and Sky Atlantic co-production Edward Wild, Director of Photography

Killing Kennedy • National Geographic Channel • Scott Free Productions for National Geographic Channels
Stephen St. John, Director of Photography

The Normal Heart • HBO • HBO Films in association with Plan B Entertainment, Blumhouse and Ryan Murphy Productions Danny Moder, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown • Tokyo • CNN • Zero Point Zero Production
Morgan Fallon, Director of Photography

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown • Punjab • CNN • Zero Point Zero Productions
Todd Liebler, Director of Photography Zach Zamboni, Director of Photography

COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey • Standing Up In The Milky Way • FOX/NatGeo • Fuzzy Door Productions and Cosmos Studios, Inc. in association with FOX Broadcasting Company and National Geographic Channel
Bill Pope, ASC, Director of Photography

The Square • Netflix • Noujaim Films, Maktube Productions, Netflix Originals, Worldview Entertainment, Roast Beef Productions and Participant Media for Netflix Cinematography Team

Vice • Greenland Is Melting/Bonded Labor • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Vice and Bill Maher Productions
Jake Burghart, Director of Photography Jerry Ricciotti, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming

Alaska: The Last Frontier • Of Moose And Men
• Discovery Channel • Discovery Studios
Brian Mandle, Director of Photography Scott Gardner, Camera, Neil Moore, Camera David Short, Camera, John Whittier, Camera

The Amazing Race • Part Like The Red Sea • CBS • WorldRace Productions, Inc.
Cinematography Team

Deadliest Catch • Careful What You Wish For
• Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel
Cinematography Team

Project Runway • Tie The Knot • Lifetime • The Weinstein Company, Bunim/Murray Productions and Full Picture Entertainment Gus Dominguez, Director of Photography

Survivor • Mad Treasure Hunt (Cagayan) • CBS • Mark Burnett Productions Cinematography Team
The Voice • Episode 601 • NBC • Mark Burnett’s One Three Inc. and Talpa Media USA in association with Warner Horizon Television Alex Van Wagner, Cinematography

Outstanding Commercial

Childlike Imagination • General Imagination •
MJZ, Production Company BBDO, Ad Agency

Hero’s Welcome • Budweiser • HSI Productions, Production Company Anomaly, Ad Agency

Misunderstood • Apple •
Park Pictures, Production Company TBWAMedia Arts Lab, Ad Agency

Possibilities • Nike •
MJZ, Production Company Wieden + Kennedy, Ad Agency

Puppy Love • Budweiser • RSA, Production Company Anomaly, Ad Agency

Outstanding Costumes For A Series

Boardwalk Empire • New York Sour • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions
John Dunn, Costume Designer Lisa Padovani, Costume Designer
Joseph La Corte, Costume Supervisor

Downton Abbey • Episode 8 • PBS • A Carnival Films/Masterpiece Co-Production in association with NBC Universal
Caroline McCall, Costume Designer Heather Leat, Costume Supervisor
Poli Kyriacou, Assistant Costume Designer

Game Of Thrones • The Lion And The Rose • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions
Michele Clapton, Costume Designer Sheena Wichary, Costume Supervisor
Alexander Fordham, Assistant Costume Designer Nina Ayres, Assistant Costume Designer

Mad Men • Time Zones • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Janie Bryant, Costume Designer
Tiffany White Stanton, Costume Designer Stacy Horn, Costume Supervisor

Once Upon A Time • A Curious Thing • ABC • ABC Studios
Eduardo Castro, Costume Designer
Monique McRae, Assistant Costume Designer

Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie or Special

American Horror Story: Coven • Bitchcraft • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television Lou Eyrich, Costume Designer
Elizabeth Macey, Costume Supervisor
Ken Van Duyne, Assistant Costume Designer

House Of Versace • Lifetime • BFL Productions
Clair Nadon, Costume Designer
Nicole Magny, Assistant Costume Designer

The Normal Heart • HBO • HBO Films in association with Plan B Entertainment, Blumhouse and Ryan Murphy Productions Daniel Orlandi, Costume Designer
Gail A. Fitzgibbons, Costume Supervisor Hartsell Taylor, Costume Supervisor Maria Tortu, Assistant Costume Designer

Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for BBC/Cymru Wales in
co-production with Masterpiece
Sarah Arthur, Costume Designer Ceri Walford, Costume Supervisor

The White Queen • The Price Of Power • Starz
• Starz presents in association with Company Pictures (an All 3 Media Company) and Playground Entertainment
Nic Ede, Costume Designer Raissa Hans, Costume Supervisor
Elizabeth Healy, Assistant Costume Designer

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

Breaking Bad • Tohajillee • AMC • Sony Pictures Television
Kelley Dixon, A.C.E, Edited by

Breaking Bad • Felina • AMC • Sony Pictures Television
Skip MacDonald, A.C.E., Edited by

Breaking Bad • Granite State • AMC • Sony Pictures Television
Kelley Dixon, A.C.E., Edited by Chris McCaleb, Edited by
House Of Cards • Chapter 14 • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix
Byron Smith, MPEG, Editor

True Detective • Who Goes There • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Neon Black, Anonymous Content, Parliament of Owls and Passenger
Affonso Goncalves, Editor, Sue Federman, Edited by

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

Modern Family • Vegas • ABC • Picador Productions and Steven Levitan Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Ryan Case, Editor

Orange Is The New Black • Tit Punch • Netflix
• Lionsgate Television for Netflix
William Turro, Editor

Orange Is The New Black • Can’t Fix Crazy • Netflix • Lionsgate Television for Netflix Michael S. Stern, Edited by

Orange Is The New Black • Tall Men With Feelings • Netflix • Lionsgate Television for Netflix
Shannon Mary Mitchell, A.C.E., Edited by

Portlandia • Getting Away • IFC • Broadway Video for IFC
Bill Benz, Editor
Daniel Gray Longino, Editor

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory • The Cooper Extraction
• CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television Peter Chakos, Edited by

The Colbert Report • Episode 9115 • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions Christein Aromando, Editor
Jason Baker, Editor

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Episode 19006 • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC
Robert York, Editor Eric Davies, Editor Graham Frazier, Editor
Daric Schlesselman, Editor

How I Met Your Mother • Gary Blauman • CBS
• Twentieth Century Fox Television

Jimmy Kimmel Live • Behind The Scandelabra
• ABC • ABC Studios in association with Jackhole Industries
James Crowe, Editor Jason Bielski, Editor Brian Marsh, Editor Kevin McCullough, Editor Matt Williams, Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

Fargo • The Crocodile’s Dilemma • FX Networks • MGM and FX Productions Skip MacDonald, A.C.E., Edited by

Fargo • The Rooster Prince • FX Networks • MGM and FX Productions
Bridget Durnford, Edited by

Fargo • Buridan’s Ass • FX Networks • MGM and FX Productions
Regis Kimble, Editor

The Normal Heart • HBO • HBO Films in association with Plan B Entertainment, Blumhouse and Ryan Murphy Productions Adam Penn, Editor

Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for BBC/Cymru Wales in
co-production with Masterpiece
Yan Miles, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Short-Form Segments And Variety Specials

AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute To Mel Brooks • TNT • AFI Productions
Michael Polito, Editor Debra Light, Editor Thomas Mitchell, Editor Dave Brown, Editor
Pi Ware, Editor

Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Jennilind Productions
Kent Beyda, A.C.E., Editor

The Colbert Report • People Destroying America: Vicco Mayor Johnny Cummings (Segment) • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions
Christein Aromando, Editor

The Colbert Report • StePhfest Colbchella ‘013 – Daft Punk’d (Segment) • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions Jason Baker, Editor

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • McConnelling (Segment) • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC
Eric Davies, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming

American Masters • Jimi Hendrix: Hear My Train A Comin’ • PBS • A Production of Fuse Films and Thirteen’s American Masters for WNET
Gordon Mason, A.C.E., Editor Stephen Ellis, Editor
Phil McDonald, Editor

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown • Tokyo • CNN • Zero Point Zero Productions
Nick Brigden, Editor

COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey • Standing Up In The Milky Way • FOX/NatGeo • Fuzzy Door Productions and Cosmos Studios, Inc. in association with FOX Broadcasting Company and National Geographic Channel
John Duffy, A.C.E., Edited by Michael O’Halloran, Edited by, Eric Lea, Edited by

The Sixties: The Assassination Of President Kennedy • CNN • Herzog & Company
Chris A. Peterson, Editor

The Square • Netflix • Noujaim Films, Maktube Productions, Netflix Originals, Worldview Entertainment, Roast Beef Productions and Participant Media for Netflix Pedro Kos, Edited by, Christopher de la Torre, Edited by, Muhamed El Manasterly, Edited by

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming

The Amazing Race • Part Like The Red Sea • CBS • WorldRace Productions, Inc.
Eric Goldfarb, Editor Julian Gomez, Editor Andrew Kozar, Editor Paul C. Nielsen, Editor Andy Castor, Editor Jennifer Nelson, Editor Jacob Parsons, Editor

Deadliest Catch • Careful What You Wish For
• Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel
Josh Earl, A.C.E., Supervising Editor Rob Butler, A.C.E., Editor
Art O’Leary, Editor

Naked And Afraid • The Jungle Curse • Discovery Channel • Produced by Renegade 83, LLC for Discovery Channel
Emily Hsuan, Editor Chris Meyer, Editor

Project Runway • Finale, Part 2 • Lifetime • The Weinstein Company, Bunim/Murray Productions and Full Picture Entertainment Julie Cohen, Editor, Scott Austin Hahn, Editor Adrienne Salisbury, Editor Eileen Finkelstein, Editor Ryan Mallick, Editor, Yaffa Lerea, Editor

Survivor • Head Of The Snake (Cagayan) • CBS • Mark Burnett Productions
Frederick Hawthorne, Supervising Editor Joubin Mortazavi, Editor
Evan Mediuch, Editor Dave Armstrong, Editor Andrew Bolhuis, Editor Tim Atzinger, Editor

The Voice • Episode 601 • NBC • Mark Burnett’s One Three Inc. and Talpa Media USA in association with Warner Horizon Television John M. Larson, Supervising Editor, Hudson H. Smith III, Supervising Editor Robert M. Malachowski Jr., Supervising Editor William Fabian Castro, Editor
Eric B. Shanks, Editor Jason Stewart, Editor Robby Thompson, Editor Noel Guerra, Editor James Munoz, Editor

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series

Boardwalk Empire • William Wilson • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions
Francesca Paris, Department Head Hairstylist Lisa Dellechiaie, Key Hairstylist
Therese Ducey, Key Hairstylist

Downton Abbey • Episode 8 • PBS • A Carnival Films/Masterpiece Co-Production in association with NBC Universal
Magi Vaughan, Department Head Hairstylist Adam James Phillips, Key Hairstylist

Game Of Thrones • The Lion and the Rose • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions
Kevin Alexander, Department Head Hairstylist Candice Banks, Key Hairstylist
Rosalia Culora, Hairstylist Gary Machin, Hairstylist, Nicola Mount, Hairstylist

Mad Men • The Runaways • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Theraesa Rivers, Department Head Hairstylist Arturo Rojas, Key Hairstylist
Valerie Jackson, Hairstylist Ai Nakata, Hairstylist

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special

Dancing With The Stars • 1805 • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Mary Guerrero, Department Head Hairstylist Kimi Messina, Key Hairstylist
Cyndra Dunn, Additional Hairstylist Sean Smith, Additional Hairstylist Jennifer Guerrero, Additional Hairstylist Gail Ryan, Additional Hairstylist

Key & Peele • Substitute Teacher #3 •
Comedy Central • Central Productions
Amanda Mofield, Department Head Hairstylist Raissa Patton, Key Hairstylist

The Originals • Dance Back From The Grave • CW • Bonanza Productions Inc., My So-Called Company and Alloy Entertainment in association with Warner Bros. Television and CBS Television Studios
Colleen Labaff, Department Head Hairstylist Kimberley Spiteri, Co-Department Head Hairstylist

The Oscars • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Anthony Wilson, Department Head Hairstylist Natasha Allegro, Key Hairstylist
Cynthia Romo, Hairstylist

Saturday Night Live • Host: Anna Kendrick • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video Bettie O. Rogers, Department Head Hairstylist
Jodi Mancuso, Key Hairstylist Inga Thrasher, Hairstylist Jennifer Serio Stauffer, Hairstylist Cara Hannah Sullivan, Hairstylist Joe Whitmeyer, Hairstylist

The Voice • Episode 419B • NBC • Mark Burnett’s One Three Inc. and Talpa Media USA in association with Warner Horizon Television Shawn Finch, Department Head Hairstylist
Jerilynn Stephens, Key Hairstylist Renee Ferruggia, Hairstylist Samantha Wen, Hairstylist
Corey Hill, Hairstylist Cheryl Marks, Hairstylist

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie

American Horror Story: Coven • FX Networks
• 20th Century Fox Television
Monte C. Haught, Department Head Hairstylist Michelle Ceglia, Key Hairstylist
Yolanda Mercadel, Hairstylist Daina Daigle, Additional Hairstylist

Bonnie & Clyde • Lifetime • Sony Pictures Television
Audrey Anzures, Department Head Hairstylist Catherine Childers, Hairstylist

Mob City • A Guy Walks Into a Bar • TNT • TNT Originals
Nina Marie Paskowitz, Department Head Hairstylist Michael Moore, Key Hairstylist

The Normal Heart • HBO • HBO Films in association with Plan B Entertainment, Blumhouse and Ryan Murphy Productions Chris Clark, Department Head Hairstylist
Joe Whitmeyer, Key Hairstylist Valerie Gladstone, Hairstylist Frida Ardottir, Personal Hairstylist
Lyndell Quiyou, Personal Hairstylist

The White Queen • Long Live the King • Starz
• Starz presents in association with Company Pictures (an All 3 Media Company) and Playground Entertainment
Karen Bryan-Dawson, Department Head Hairstylist Kate Starr, Key Hairstylist
Julie Kendrick, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist
Louise Coles, Hairstylist

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series

America’s Got Talent • Episode 826 • NBC • FremantleMedia North America
Joshua Hutchings, Lighting Designer Harry Sangmeister, Lighting Director Lorne MacDougall, Lighting Director

Dancing With The Stars • Episode 1711A •ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Simon Miles, Lighting Designer Suzanne Sotelo, Lighting Director Matthew Cotter, Lighting Director

Saturday Night Live • Host: Jimmy Fallon • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video Phil Hymes, Lighting Designer
Geoff Amoral, Lighting Director Rick McGuinness, Lighting Director
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon • Episode 1 (Will Smith/U2) • NBC • Universal Television and Broadway Video
Fred Bock, Lighting Director Phil Hymes, Lighting Director
Jared Kirchmer, Lighting Director Francis Biancamano, Lighting Director

The Voice • Episode 619A • NBC • Mark Burnett’s One Three Inc. and Talpa Media USA in association with Warner Horizon Television Oscar Dominguez, Lighting Designer
Samuel Barker, Lighting Director Craig Housenick, Lighting Director Daniel K. Boland, Lighting Director John Bradley, Lighting Director

Robert A. Dickinson, Lighting Designer Noah A. Mitz, Lighting Director
Harry Sangmeister, Lighting Director Ed McCarthy, Lighting Director

Outstanding Main Title Design

Black Sails • Starz • Platinum Dunes and
Quaker Moving Pictures in association with Starz Originals
Karen Fong, Director
Michelle Dougherty, Designer/Director Alan Williams, Designer/Art Director Kris Kuksi, Fine Art Sculptor

COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey • FOX/NatGeo • Fuzzy Door Productions and Cosmos Studios, Inc. in association with FOX Broadcasting Company and National Geographic Channel
Curtis Doss, Creative Director Shaun Collings, Creative Director
Randall Smith, Visual Effects Supervisor Tom Connors, CG Supervisor

Masters Of Sex • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Sony Pictures Television, Round Two Productions, Timberman/Beverly Productions Leanne Dare, Art Director
Yi-Jen Liu, Designer Jon Forsman, Animator Gabriel Britz, Editor

Silicon Valley • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg, Altschuler Krinsky works, and 3 Arts Entertainment
Garson Yu, Creative Director
Mehmet Kizilay, Designer/Lead Animator

True Detective • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Neon Black, Anonymous Content, Parliament of Owls and Passenger Patrick Clair, Creative Director
Raoul Marks, Animator
Jennifer Sofio Hall, Creative Producer

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special

The Beatles: The Night That Changed America
• CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC
Matt Firestone, Lighting Designer Ted Wells, Lighting Designer Matthew Cotter, Lighting Director Mike Zinman, Lighting Director

The 56th Grammy Awards • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC
Robert A. Dickinson, Lighting Designer Andy O’Reilly, Lighting Director
Jon Kusner, Lighting Director Harrison Lippman, Lighting Director

The Oscars • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Robert A. Dickinson, Lighting Designer Robert Barnhart, Lighting Designer Andy O’Reilly, Lighting Director
Jon Kusner, Lighting Director

Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony • NBC • NBC in association with FiveCurrents
Al Gurdon, Lighting Designer Michael Owen, Lighting Director Ross Williams, Lighting Director
Super Bowl XLVIII Halftime Show Starring Bruno Mars • FOX • NFL Network production Robert Barnhart, Lighting Designer
Pete Radice, Lighting Director David Grill, Lighting Director LeRoy Bennett, Lighting Director
67th Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

Boardwalk Empire • New York Sour • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions
Michele Paris, Department Head Makeup Artist Steven Lawrence, Key Makeup Artist
Anette Lian-Williams, Key Makeup Artist

Breaking Bad • Ozymandias • AMC • Sony Pictures Television
Tarra Day, Department Head Makeup Artist Corey Welk, Key Makeup Artist

Game Of Thrones • Oathkeeper • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions
Jane Walker, Department Head Makeup Artist Ann McEwan, Makeup Artist

Mad Men • The Runaways • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Lana Horochowski, Department Head Makeup Artist
Ron Pipes, Key Makeup Artist Ken Neiderbaumer, Makeup Artist
Maurine Burke, Additional Makeup Artist Jen Greenberg, Additional Makeup Artist

True Detective • The Secret Fate Of All Of Life
• HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Neon Black, Anonymous Content, Parliament of Owls and Passenger
Felicity Bowring, Department Head Makeup Artist Wendy Bell, Key Makeup Artist
Ann Pala, Makeup Artist Kim Perrodin, Makeup Artist
Linda Dowds, Personal Makeup Artist

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

Dancing With The Stars • 1703 • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Zena Shteysel, Department Head Makeup Artist Angela Moos, Key Makeup Artist
Patti Bortoli, Additional Makeup Artist Barbara Fonte, Additional Makeup Artist Sarah Woolf, Additional Makeup Artist Julie Socash, Additional Makeup Artist

Key & Peele • East/West Bowl Rap • Comedy Central • Central Productions
Scott Wheeler, Department Head Makeup Artist Suzy Diaz, Key Makeup Artist
David L. Anderson, Makeup Artist Georgia Allen, Makeup Artist

Saturday Night Live • Host: Jimmy Fallon • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist
Amy Tagliamonti, Additional Makeup Artist Sara Egan, Additional Makeup Artist Daniela Zivcovic, Additional Makeup Artist Melanie Demitri, Additional Makeup Artist

So You Think You Can Dance • Season 10 Finale • FOX • Dick Clark Productions, Inc. in association with 19 Entertainment
Heather Anne Cummings, Department Head Makeup Artist
Amy Harmon, Makeup Artist Angela Nogaro, Makeup Artist Allan Avendano, Makeup Artist
Tym Schutchai Buacharern, Makeup Artist

The Voice • Episode 516B • NBC • Mark Burnett’s One Three Inc. and Talpa Media USA in association with Warner Horizon Television Darcy Gilmore, Department Head Makeup Artist
Sherri Simmons, Key Makeup Artist Thea Samuels, Makeup Artist Kristene Bernard, Makeup Artist Carlene Kearns, Makeup Artist Molly Tissavary, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

American Horror Story: Coven • FX Networks
• 20th Century Fox Television
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist
Kim Ayers, Key Makeup Artist Vicki Vacca, Makeup Artist Mike Mekash, Makeup Artist
Christopher Nelson, Makeup Artist Lucy O’Reilly, Makeup Artist

Anna Nicole • Lifetime • Sony Pictures Television for Lifetime Television
Todd McIntosh, Co-Department Head Makeup Artist
David De Leon, Co-Department Head Makeup Artist
Amber Crowe, Key Makeup Artist

Bonnie & Clyde • Lifetime • Sony Pictures Television
Trefor Proud, Department Head Makeup Artist Karri Farris, Key Makeup Artist

Fargo • FX Networks • MGM and FX Productions
Gail Kennedy, Department Head Makeup Artist
Joanne Preece, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist
Gunther Schetterer, Makeup Artist Keith Sayer, Personal Makeup Artist

The Normal Heart • HBO • HBO Films in association with Plan B Entertainment, Blumhouse and Ryan Murphy Productions Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist
Sherri Berman Laurence, Key Makeup Artist Nicky Pattison, Makeup Artist
LuAnn Claps, Makeup Artist Mike Mekash, Makeup Artist
Carla White, Personal Makeup Artist

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

American Horror Story: Coven • FX Networks
• 20th Century Fox Television
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist
Mike Mekash, Key Special Makeup Effects Artist

Christien Tinsley, Prosthetic Designer Jason Hamer, Prosthetic Designer Christopher Nelson, Makeup Effects Artist David L. Anderson, Makeup Effects Artist Cristina Patterson, Makeup Effects Artist Rob Freitas, Makeup Effects Artist
Anna Nicole • Lifetime • Sony Pictures Television for Lifetime Television
Todd McIntosh, Co-Department Head Makeup Artist
David De Leon, Co-Department Head Makeup Artist
Greg Cannom, Prosthetic Designer

Boardwalk Empire • William Wilson • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions
Michele Paris, Department Head Makeup Artist Steven Lawrence, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Breaking Bad • Felina • AMC • Sony Pictures Television
Tarra Day, Department Head Makeup Artist Steve LaPorte, Key Makeup Artist
Greg Nicotero, Prosthetic Designer Stephan Dupuis, Makeup Artist Howard Leigh Berger, Makeup Artist

Game Of Thrones • The Children • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions
Jane Walker, Department Head Makeup Artist Barrie Gower, Prosthetic Designer

The Normal Heart • HBO • HBO Films in association with Plan B Entertainment, Blumhouse and Ryan Murphy Productions Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist
Sherri Berman Laurence, Key Special Makeup Effects Artist
Christien Tinsley, Prosthetic Designer
Mary Anne Spano, Special Makeup Effects Artist James Sarzotti, Special Makeup Effects Artist Nicky Pattison, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey • Standing Up In The Milky Way • FOX/NatGeo • Fuzzy Door Productions and Cosmos Studios, Inc. in association with FOX Broadcasting Company and National Geographic Channel
Alan Silvestri, Music by

Downton Abbey • Episode 8 • PBS • A Carnival Films/Masterpiece Co-Production in association with NBC Universal
John Lunn, Music by

Game Of Thrones • The Mountain and the Viper • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions
Ramin Djawadi, Music by

House Of Cards • Chapter 26 • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix
Jeff Beal, Music by

True Detective • Form and Void • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Neon Black, Anonymous Content, Parliament of Owls and Passenger
T Bone Burnett, Music by

Outstanding Music Direction

Barbra Streisand: Back to Brooklyn (Great Performances) • PBS • A Co-Production of the Jack My Dog Corporation and Thirteen Productions LLC in association with WNET William Ross, Music Director

The Beatles: The Night That Changed America
• CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC
Don Was, Music Director

The Oscars • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
William Ross, Music Director

Saturday Night Live • Host: Jimmy Fallon •

Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score)

American Horror Story: Coven • The Seven Wonders • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
James Levine, Music by

Clear History • HBO • HBO Films
Ludovic Bource, Music by

Fargo • The Crocodile’s Dilemma • FX Networks • MGM and FX Productions Jeff Russo, Music by

Herblock: The Black & The White • HBO • The Stevens Company in association with HBO Documentary Films
Rob Mathes, Music by

Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for BBC/Cymru Wales in
co-production with Masterpiece
David Arnold, Music by Michael Price, Music by
The White Queen • The Final Battle • Starz • Starz presents in association with Company Pictures (an all 3 Media Company) and Playground Entertainment
John Lunn, Music by

NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video Lenny Pickett, Music Director
Leon Pendarvis, Music Director Eli Brueggemann, Music Director
The Sound Of Music Live! • NBC • Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment
David Chase, Music Director

67th Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment
Elliot Lawrence, Music Director Jamie Lawrence, Music Director

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

A Christmas Carol – The Concert • Song Title: No Trouble • PBS • Scrooge & Friends LLC Bob Christianson, Music by
Alisa Hauser, Lyrics by

Key & Peele • Substitute Teacher #3 / Song Title: Les Mis • Comedy Central • Central Productions
Joshua Funk, Music by Rebecca Drysdale, Lyrics by

Saturday Night Live • Host: Jimmy Fallon / Song Title: Home For The Holiday (Twin Bed)
• NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video Eli Brueggemann, Music by
Chris Kelly, Lyrics by Sarah Schneider, Lyrics by Aidy Bryant, Lyrics by Kate McKinnon, Lyrics by

Sofia The First: The Floating Palace • Song Title: Merroway Cove • Disney Channel • Disney Television Animation
John William Kavanaugh, Music by Craig Gerber, Lyrics by

Sons Of Anarchy • A Mother’s Work / Song Title: Day Is Gone • FX Networks • Fox 21 Bob Thiele, Music & Lyrics by
Noah Gundersen, Music & Lyrics by Kurt Sutter, Music & Lyrics by

67th Annual Tony Awards • Song Title: Bigger!
• CBS • White Cherry Entertainment
Tom Kitt, Music by
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Lyrics by

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Black Sails • Starz • Platinum Dunes and Quaker Moving Pictures in association with Starz Originals
Julian Bear McCreary, Theme by

COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey • FOX/NatGeo • Fuzzy Door Productions and Cosmos Studios, Inc. in association with FOX Broadcasting Company and National Geographic Channel
Alan Silvestri, Theme by

Magic City • Starz • Media Talent
Daniele Luppi, Theme by

Sleepy Hollow • FOX • K/O Paper Products in association with 20th Century Fox Television Brian Tyler, Theme by
Robert Grant Lydecker, Theme by

The Spoils Of Babylon • IFC • Funny or Die for IFC
Andrew Feltenstein, Theme by John Nau, Theme by

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series

Black Sails • I. • Starz • Platinum Dunes and Quaker Moving Pictures in association with Starz Originals
Benjamin Cook, Supervising Sound Editor Iain Eyre, Sound Editor
Sue Cahill, Sound Editor Jeffrey A. Pitts, Sound Editor Tim Tuchrello, Sound Editor Brett Voss, Sound Editor Michael Baber, Music Editor Jeffrey Wilhoit, Foley Artist
James “Jimmy” Moriana, Foley Artist

Boardwalk Empire • White Horse Pike • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions
Fred Rosenberg, Supervising Sound Editor Roland Vajs, Sound Editor
Bill Orrico, Sound Editor Annette Kudrack, Music Editor
Ruy Garcia, Sound Effects Editor Jeffrey Stern, Dialogue Editor Steve Visscher, Foley Editor Marko Costanzo, Foley Artist
Breaking Bad • Felina • AMC • Sony Pictures Television
Nick Forshager, Supervising Sound Editor Kathryn Madsen, Supervsing Sound Editor Jason Tregoe Newman, Music Editor
Mark Cookson, Sound Effects Editor Cormac Funge, Sound Effects Editor Jane Boegel, Dialogue Editor
Jeff Cranford, Foley Editor Tim Boggs, Foley Editor Gregg Barbanell, Foley Artist
Dominique Decaudian, Foley Artist

Game Of Thrones • The Watchers On The Wall
• HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions
Tim Kimmel, Supervising Sound Editor Jed M. Dodge, Supervising Dialogue Editor Tim Hands, Supervising ADR Editor
Paula Fairfield, Sound Designer David Klotz, Music Editor
Bradley C. Katona, Sound Effects Editor Brett Voss, Foley Editor
Jeffrey Wilhoit, Foley Artist Dylan T. Wilhoit, Foley Artist

The Walking Dead • Too Far Gone • AMC • AMC Productions
Jerry Ross, Supervising Sound Editor Michael Baber, Music Editor
Tim Farrell, Sound Effects Lou Thomas, Dialogue Ediitor
Clayton Weber, FoleyArtist

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

American Horror Story: Coven • Fearful Pranks Ensue • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Gary Megregian, Supervising Sound Editor David Klotz, Music Editor
Timothy A. Cleveland, Sound Effects Editor Paul Diller, Sound Effects Editor
Brian Thomas Nist, Sound Effects Editor Steve M. Stuhr, Dialogue Editor
Lance Wiseman, Dialogue Editor Noel Vought, Foley Artist

Bonnie & Clyde • Night Two • Lifetime • Sony Pictures Television
Robert L. Sephton, Supervising Sound Editor / Sound Designer
Pembrooke Andrews, Supervising Dialogue & ADR Editor
Joanie Diener, Music Editor Chato Hill, Dialogue Editor Robert Guastini, Dialogue Editor Mike Pipgras, Foley Editor
Anita Cannella, Foley Artist Amy Kane, Foley Artist

Fargo • The Crocodile’s Dilemma • FX Networks • MGM and FX Productions Frank Laratta, Supervising Sound Editor
Kevin Buchholz, ADR Supervisor John Peccatiello, Sound Design Skye Lewin, Music Editor
Jason Lawrence, Dialogue Editor Brent Planiden, ADR Editor Adam DeCoster, Foley Artist Andrew Morgado, Foley Artist

Klondike • Part 1 • Discovery Channel • Discovery Networks in association with Entertainment One and Nomadic Pictures presents
Lee Walpole, Supervising Sound Editor Frank Laratta, Sound Designer
Iain Eyre, ADR Supervisor
Andy Kennedy, Sound Effects Editor Jason Lawrence, Dialogue Editor

Mob City • Oxpecker & Stay Down • TNT • TNT Originals
Matthew E. Taylor, Supervising Sound Editor Rickley Dumm, Sound Effects Editor
Tim Farrell, Sound Effects Editor Jason King, Sound Effects Editor Lou Thomas, Dialogue & ADR Editor Joseph Tsai, Foley Editor
Alyson Dee Moore, Foley Artist John Roesch, Foley Artist

Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for BBC/Cymru Wales in
co-production with Masterpiece
Doug Sinclair, Supervising Sound Editor Stuart McCowan, Sound Editor
Jon Joyce, Sound Editor
Paul McFadden, Sound Editor Sue Harding, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)

The Amazing Race • Part Like The Red Sea • CBS • WorldRace Productions, Inc.
Eric Goldfarb, Sound Editor Julian Gomez, Sound Editor Andrew Kozar, Sound Editor Paul C. Nielsen, Sound Editor Jacob Parsons, Sound Editor Andy Castor, Sound Editor Jennifer Nelson, Sound Editor Ryan Leamy, Sound Editor Eric Beetner, Sound Editor Aaron Cross, Sound Editor

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown • Punjab • CNN • Zero Point Zero Productions
Benny Mouthon, Sound Editor Hunter Gross, Sound Editor

COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey • Standing Up In The Milky Way • FOX/NatGeo • Fuzzy Door Productions and Cosmos Studios, Inc. in association with FOX Broadcasting Company and National Geographic Channel
Christopher Harvengt, Supervising Sound Editor Richard S. Steele, Sound Designer
Kevin Meltcher, Sound Editor Jeff Carson, Music Editor
Bob Costanza, Sound Effects Editor Lisa Varetakis, Dialogue / ADR Editor
Bill Bell, Foley Supervisor / Sound Editor Tim Chilton, Foley Artist
Jill Sanders, Foley Artist

Vice • Terrorist University/Armageddon Now
• HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Vice and Bill Maher Productions
Sean Canada, Sound Editor

The World Wars • Trial By Fire • HISTORY • Stephen David Entertainment for History Tim W. Kelly, Sound Supervisor
Jonathan Soule, Sound Editor Brian McAllister, Sound Editor John Kilgour, Sound Editor Mike Alfin, Sound Editor

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

Breaking Bad • Felina • AMC • Sony Pictures Television
Darryl L. Frank, Production Mixer Jeffrey Perkins, Re-Recording Mixer Eric Justen, Re-Recording Mixer
Downton Abbey • Episode 8 • PBS • A Carnival Films/Masterpiece Co-Production in association with NBC Universal
Alistair Crocker, Sound Mixer Nigel Heath, Re-Recording Mixer Alex Fielding, Re-Recording Mixer

Game Of Thrones • The Watchers On The Wall
• HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions
Ronan Hill, C.A.S., Production Mixer Richard Dyer, Production Mixer
Onnalee Blank, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer Mathew Waters, Re-Recording Mixer

Homeland • Good Night • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Fox 21, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet Larry Long, Production Sound Mixer
Nello Torri, Re-Recording Mixer Alan Decker, Re-Recording Mixer Larold Rebhun, Scoring Mixer

House Of Cards • Chapter 14 • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix
Lorenzo Millan, Production Mixer Nathan Nance, Re-Recording Mixer Scott R. Lewis, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

American Horror Story: Coven • Fearful Pranks Ensue • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Bruce Litecky, C.A.S., Production Mixer Joe Earle, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer Doug Andham, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer

Fargo • The Crocodile’s Dilemma • FX Networks • MGM and FX Productions Mike Playfair, Production Mixer
David Raines, Re-Recording Mixer Mark Server, Re-Recording Mixer Chris Philp, Re-Recording Mixer

Killing Kennedy • National Geographic Channel • Scott Free Productions for National Geographic Channels
William Britt, Production Mixer Mark Linden, Re-Recording Mixer Tara Paul, Re-Recording Mixer

Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for BBC/Cymru Wales in
co-production with Masterpiece
John Mooney, Sound Mixer
Howard Bargroff, Re-Recording Mixer Doug Sinclair, ADR Mixer
Peter Gleaves, ADR Mixer

Treme • Sunset On Louisianne • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Blown Deadline Productions
Bruce Litecky, C.A.S., Production Mixer Andy Kris, Re-Recording Mixer
Blake Leyh, Music Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

Californication • Kickoff • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Aggressive Mediocrity, And Then…
Daniel Church, Sound Mixer Todd Grace, Re-Recording Mixer
Edward C. Carr, Re-Recording Mixer

Modern Family • The Wedding, Part 1 • ABC • Picador Productions and Steven Levitan Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Stephen A. Tibbo, Production Mixer Dean Okrand, Re-Recording Mixer Brian R. Harman, Re-Recording Mixer

Nurse Jackie • The Lady With The Lamp • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Lionsgate Television, Jackson Group Entertainment, A Caryn Mandabach Production, Clyde Phillips Productions
Jan McLaughlin, Production Sound Mixer Peter Waggoner, Re-Recording Mixer

The Simpsons • Married To The Blob • FOX • Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Mark Linden, Re-Recording Mixer Tara Paul, Re-Recording Mixer

Veep • Detroit • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Dundee Productions
Bill MacPherson, Production Mixer Richard Davey, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special

The Beatles: The Night That Changed America
• CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC
Larry Reed, Production Mixer Tom Holmes, Production Mixer Al Schmitt, Music Mixer
Giles Martin, Music Mixer
Josh Morton, Re-Recording Mixer

The 56th Grammy Awards • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC
Tom Holmes, Broadcast Production Mixer Eric Johnston, Playback Mixer
John Harris, Broadcast Music Mixer Eric Schilling, Broadcast Music Mixer
Mikael Stewart, House Production Mixer Ron Reaves, House Music Mixer
Tom Pesa, Stage Mixer Michael Parker, Stage Mixer Pablo Munguia, Playback Mixer
Paul Sandweiss, Package Mixer Bob LaMasney, Sweetening Mixer

The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • The Stevens Company in association with the John F. Kennedy Center
Tom Holmes, Production Mixer
Paul Sandweiss, Post Mixing (Music) Dave O’Donnell, Post Mixing (Music) Josh Morton, Post Mixing
Patrick Baltzell, FOH Mixer

The Oscars • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Paul Sandweiss, Production Mixer Tommy Vicari, Orchestra Mixer Biff Dawes, Music Mixer
Pablo Munguia, Protools Mixer
Kristian Pedregon, Post Production Mixer Patrick Baltzell, FOH Mixer
Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer Bob LaMasney, Sweetening Mixer

The Voice • Episode 619A • NBC • Mark Burnett’s One Three Inc. and Talpa Media USA in association with Warner Horizon Television Michael Abbott, Production Mixer
Kenyata Westbrook, Production Mixer Robert P. Matthews Jr., Production Mixer John Koster, Production Mixer
Randy Faustino, Music Mixer
Ryan Young, Post Production Mixer
Christian Schrader, Supplemental Audio Mixer Tim Hatayama, Music Mix Recordist
Michael Bernard, Music Sub Mixer Andrew Fletcher, FOH Mixer
Bill Deitzman, Reality Stage Monitor Mixer Eddie Marquez, Production Sub Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming

The Amazing Race • Part Like The Red Sea • CBS • WorldRace Productions, Inc.
Jim Ursulak, Production Mixer
Dean Gaveau C.A.S., Production Mixer Jerry Chabane, Production Mixer
Troy Smith, Re-Recording Mixer

American Masters • Jimi Hendrix: Hear My Train A Comin’ • PBS • A Production of Fuse Films and Thirteen’s American Masters for WNET
Eddie Kramer, Music Mixing Steve Crook, Re-Recording Mixer
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown • Tokyo • CNN • Zero Point Zero Productions
Brian Bracken, Re-Recording Mixer

COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey • Standing Up In The Milky Way • FOX/NatGeo • Fuzzy Door Productions and Cosmos Studios, Inc. in association with FOX Broadcasting Company and National Geographic Channel
Mark Hensley, Re-Recording Mixer Joel Catalan, Re-Recording Mixer Paul Arnoff, ADR Mixer
David Torres, Foley Mixer

Deadliest Catch • Careful What You Wish For
• Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel
Bob Bronow, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Special And Visual Effects

Almost Human • Pilot • FOX • Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with Bad Robot Productions and Warner Bros.
Television
Jay Worth, Visual Effects Supervisor
Robert Habros, On-set Visual Effects Supervisor Curtis Krick, VFX Producer
Steve Melchiorre, VFX Producer Michael Cliett, VFX Lead
Christopher Lance, Digital Effects Supervisor David Beedon, CG Supervisor
Adam Stern, Lead Environment Designer Jared Jones, 2D Lead

COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey • The Immortals • FOX/NatGeo • Fuzzy Door Productions and Cosmos Studios, Inc. in association with FOX Broadcasting Company and National Geographic Channel
Rainer Gombos, Lead Visual Effects Supervisor Addie Manis, Visual Effects Producer
Natasha Francis, Visual Effects Producer Luke McDonald, Digital Supervisor
Sam Edwards, Compositing Supervisor Michael Maher, Visual Effects Concept Artist Dominic Vidal, Visual Effects
Ryan Tudhope, Visual Effects Ergin Kuke, Visual Effects

Game Of Thrones • The Children • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions
Joe Bauer, Lead Visual Effects Supervisor Joern Grosshans, Visual Effects Supervisor Steve Kullback, Lead Visual Effects Producer Adam Chazen, Visual Effects Coordinator Eric Carney, Visual Effects Previs Lead
Sabrina Gerhardt, Visual Effects Animation Producer
Matthew Rouleau, CG Supervisor
Thomas H. Schelesny, CG Sequence Supervisor Robert Simon, Visual Effects Concept Designer

The 100 • We Are Grounders, Part 2 • CW • Bonanza Productions in association with Alloy Entertainment, Warner Bros. Television and CBS Television Studios
Andrew Orloff, Digital Effects Supervisor Michael Cliett, Visual Effects Supervisor Tyler Weiss, Visual Effects Producer Kornel Farkas, 2D Lead Compositor Chris Pounds, Compositor
Andrew Bain, 3D Lead Artist Mike Rhone, FX Lead Artist

Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. • T.A.H.I.T.I. • ABC • ABC Studios in association with Marvel Television
Mark Kolpack, Visual Effects Supervisor Gary D’Amico, Special Effects Supervisor
Sabrina M. Arnold, Lead Visual Effects Producer Tracy Takahashi, Visual Effects Producer Jonathan Tanimoto, Digital Effects Supervisor Kevin Lingenfelser, Senior Lead Compositor Matt Von Brock, Senior Lead CG Artist
Thomas Mahoney, Senior Lead CG Artist Mitch Gates, Lead CG Artist

Outstanding Special And Visual Effects In A Supporting Role

Black Sails • I. • Starz • Platinum Dunes and Quaker Moving Pictures in association with Starz Originals
Erik Henry, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor Paul Graff, Visual Effects Supervisor George Murphy, Visual Effects Supervisor Annemarie Griggs, Visual Effects Producer Mitch Claspy, Visual Effects Coordinator
Jeremy Hattingh, Visual Effects On-set Lead Doug Hardy, Special Effects Lead
Nick Hsieh, Compositing Lead Steve Messing, Matte Artist

Da Vinci’s Demons • The Sins of Daedalus • Starz • Starz presents an Adjacent Production in association with Phantom Four Films
Tom Horton, Series VFX Supervisor/Producer Nicky Walsh, Visual Effects On-set Supervisor Paul Simpson, VFX Supervisor
Gavin Gregory, VFX Producer
Simon A. Mills, VFX Production Manager Louis Dunlevy, 3D Lead
Paul Round, 2D Lead Stefan Susemihl, 2D Lead Alex Snookes, 2D Artist

Hawaii Five-0 • Ho’onani Makuakane • CBS • Kurtzman Orsi Paper Products, 101st Street Television, CBS Productions
Armen V. Kevorkian, Visual Effects Supervisor Alexander G. Soltes, Visual Effects Producer John Hartigan, Special Effects Coordinator Jane Sharvina, 2D Supervisor
Rick Ramirez, 3D Supervisor Dan Lopez, 3D Lead Artist Steve Graves, 3D Artist
Andranik Taranyan, Lead Compositing Artist Chad Schott, Compositing Artist

Mob City • A Guy Walks Into a Bar • TNT • TNT Originals
Jason Maxwell Sperling, Visual Effects Supervisor Richard E. Cordobes, Special Effects Supervisor Michael Joseph Morreale, Visual Effects Producer Michael Enriquez, Lead 3D Artist
Valeri Ann Pfahning, Lead 2D Artist William L. Arance, 3D Artist
Megan Ellen Omi, 2D Artist Diego Galtieri, 2D Artist Franco Leng, 2D Artist

Vikings • Invasion • HISTORY • An Octagon and Take 5 production in association with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer for History
Dominic Remane, Visual Effects Supervisor Dennis Berardi, Senior Visual Effects Producer Michael Borrett, Visual Effects Producer
Bill Halliday, Visual Effects Producer Ovidiu Cinazan, Lead Compositor Jim Maxwell, Lead Matte Painter

The Walking Dead • 30 Days Without An Accident • AMC • AMC Productions Victor Scalise, VFX Supervisor
Darrell Dean Pritchett, Special FX Supervisor Matt Robken, VFX Producer
Gary Romey, VFX Coordinator Martin Hilke, Lead 2D Artist Diego Galtieri, Senior 2D Artist Michael Cook, Lead CG Artist
William L. Arance, Senior CG Artist Dylen Velasquez, 2D Artist

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or A Variety Program

Brooklyn Nine-Nine • FOX • Universal Television, Fremulon, Dr. Goor Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment
Norman Howell, Stunt Coordinator

Community • NBC • Krasnoff/Foster Entertainment, Harmonious Claptrap production in association with Universal Television and Sony Pictures Television Casey Charles O’Neill, Stunt Coordinator

It’s Always Sunny In Philadelphia • FX Networks • FX Productions
Marc Scizak, Stunt Coordinator

Sam & Cat • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon in association with Schneider’s Bakery, Inc. Vince Deadrick, Jr., Stunt Coordinator

Shameless • Showtime • Showtime Presents, John Wells Productions, Warner Bros.
Television
Julie Michaels, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Miniseries Or Movie

The Blacklist • NBC • Sony Pictures Television and Davis Entertainment
Cort L. Hessler III, Stunt Coordinator

Game Of Thrones • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions
Paul Herbert, Stunt Coordinator

Grimm • NBC • Universal Television and Hazy Mills
Matt Taylor, Stunt Coordinator

Hawaii Five-0 • CBS • Kurtzman Orsi Paper Products, 101st Street Television, CBS Productions
Jeff Cadiente, Stunt Coordinator

Revolution • NBC • Bonanza Productions in association with Bad Robot Productions, Kripke Enterprises and Warner Bros.
Television
Jeff Wolfe, Stunt Coordinator

True Blood • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Your Face Goes Here Entertainment
Hiro Koda, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

The Big Bang Theory • The Locomotive Manipulation • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
Brian (Army) Armstrong, Camera John Pierre Dechene, Camera Ray Gonzales, Camera
James L. Hitchcock, Camera
Richard G. Price, Camera
John D. O’Brien, Video Control

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Episode 18153 • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC
Andre Allen, Technical Director Tom Dowling, Camera
Tim Quigley, Camera Phil Salanto, Camera Rich York, Camera
Paul Ranieri, Video Control

Dancing With The Stars • Episode 1711A • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Charles Ciup, Technical Director Bert Atkinson, Camera
Larry Heider, Camera Bettina Levesque, Camera Dave Levisohn, Camera Mike Malone, Camera Adam Margolis, Camera Rob Palmer, Camera Hector Ramirez, Camera Brian Reason, Camera
Seth Saint Vincent, Camera Damien Tuffereau, Camera Easter Xua, Camera
Chris Gray, Video Control

Jimmy Kimmel Live • In Austin • ABC • ABC Studios in association with Jackhole Industries
Ervin D. Hurd, Technical Director Parker Bartlett, Camera
Randy Gomez, Camera Greg Grouwinkel, Camera Garret Hurt, Camera Ritch Kenney, Camera Bernd Reinhardt, Camera Kris Wilson, Camera
Guy Jones, Video Control

Saturday Night Live • Host: Jimmy Fallon • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video Steven Cimino, Technical Director
Paul Cangialosi, Camera Joe DeBonis, Camera Kurt Decker, Camera
Eric A. Eisenstein, Camera Barry Frischer, Camera John Pinto, Camera
Len Wechsler, Camera
Frank Grisanti, Senior Video Control Susan Noll, Senior Video Control

The Voice • Episode 519A • NBC • Mark Burnett’s One Three Inc. and Talpa Media USA in association with Warner Horizon Television Allan Wells, Technical Director
Diane Biederbeck, Camera Danny Bonilla, Camera Manny Bonilla, Camera Suzanne Ebner, Camera Guido Frenzel, Camera Alex Hernandez, Camera Dave Hilmer, Camera Marc Hunter, Camera Scott Hylton, Camera
Katherine Iacofano, Camera Scott Kaye, Camera
Steve Martyniuk, Camera Jofre Rosero, Camera Steve Simmons, Camera
Terrance Ho, Senior Video Control

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

The Oscars • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Eric Becker, Technical Director Rick Edwards, Technical Director John Pritchett, Technical Director Rob Balton, Camera
Danny Bonilla, Camera

Robert Del Russo, Camera David Eastwood, Camera Suzanne Ebner, Camera Patrick Gleason, Camera Marc Hunter, Camera
Jay Kulick, Camera Brian Lataille, Camera Dave Levisohn, Camera Tore Livia, Camera
Steve Martyniuk, Camera Lyn Noland, Camera
Rob Palmer, Camera David Plakos, Camera Jofre Rosero, Camera Danny Webb, Camera Mark Whitman, Camera Easter Xua, Camera
Terrance Ho, Video Control Guy Jones, Video Control Keith Winikoff, Video Control

Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony • NBC • NBC in association with FiveCurrents
Mark Causey, Technical Director Michael Aagaard, Camera
Cody Alexander, Camera Michael Borowski, Camera Sam Brattini, Camera John Chupein, Camera Richard Fox, Jr., Camera Keith Greenwood, Camera Michael Harvath, Camera Kevin Kellogg, Camera
Ed Krivis, Camera Richard Leible, Camera Tore Livia, Camera James Mansfield, Camera Brian Phraner, Camera John Pinto, Camera
Rick Rice, Camera Thomas Stone, Camera Nick Utley, Camera Ken Woo, Camera

The Sound Of Music Live! • NBC • Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment
Emmett Loughran, Technical Director Robert Muller, Technical Director
Rob Balton, Camera Jerry Cancel, Camera Lesley Hankey, Camera Ray Hoover, Camera Charlie Huntley, Camera Andrew Jansen, Camera Jay Kulick, Camera
Jeff Latonero, Camera Pat Minietta, Camera Brian Phraner, Camera
Claus Stuhl Weissenburg, Camera Mark Whitman, Camera
Susan Noll, Video Control Yoneet Solange, Video Control

67th Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment
Eric Becker, Technical Director Mike Anderson, Technical Director Rob Balton, Camera
Robert Del Russo, Camera Charlie Huntley, Camera Ernie Jew, Camera
John Kosmaczewski, Camera Jay Kulick, Camera
Tore Livia, Camera
John Meiklejohn, Camera Lyn Noland, Camera
Jim Tufaro, Camera Mark Whitman, Camera
Paul Ranieri, Video Control Ka-Lai Wong, Video Control

 

 

Join the conversation:

To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.