The Drama League announces its 2014 award nominees

Wednesday, 23 April 2014 11:52 AM Written by 

The 2014 Drama League Awards nominees were announced at a ceremony hosted by Judith Light and Christopher Sieber this morning at Sardi’s Restaurant and streamed live atwww.BroadwayWorld.com. The 80th Annual Drama League Awards will be held at the Marriott Marquis Times Square on May 16 in a ceremony hosted by Jesse Tyler Ferguson.

Some of the nominees are obvious, including Carnegie Mellon alums Cherry Jones and Zachary Quinto in "The Glass Menagerie." Please add the names with local ties that you spot in the comment section below.

First awarded in 1922 and formalized in 1935, The Drama League Awards are the oldest theatrical honors in America, according to the press release. More info: dramaleague.org.

 

The list of nominees, straight from the Drama League:

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY

All That Fall

59 East 59 Theatres

By Samuel Beckett

Directed by Trevor Nunn

59E59 Theaters, Richard Darbourne Limited, Jermyn Street Theatre, producers

All The Way

Neil Simon Theatre

By Robert Schenkkan

Directed by Bill Rauch

Jeffrey Richards, Louise Gund, Jerry Frankel, Stephanie P. McClelland, Double Gemini Productions, Rebecca Gold, Scott M. Delman, Barbara H. Freitag, Harvey Weinstein, Gene Korf, William Berlind, Caiola Productions, Gutterman Chernoff, Jam Theatricals, Gabrielle Palitz, Cheryl Wiesenfeld, Will Trice, producers

Casa Valentina

Manhattan Theatre Club/Samuel J. Friedman Theatre

By Harvey Fierstein

Directed by Joe Mantello

Lynne Meadow, Artistic Director; Barry Grove, Executive Producer

By special arrangement with Colin Callender, Robert Cole, Frederick M. Zollo, The Shubert Organization, producers

Domesticated

Lincoln Center Theater/Mitzi E. Newhouse Theater

By Bruce Norris

Directed by Anna D. Shapiro

Andre Bishop, Artistic Director; Adam Siegel, Managing Director; Hattie K. Jutagir, Executive Director of Development and Planning

Mothers and Sons

Golden Theatre

By Terrence McNally

Directed by Sheryl Kaller

Tom Kirdahy, Roy Furman, Paula Wagner and Debbie Bisno, Barbara Freitag and Loraine Alterman Boyle, Hunter Arnold, Paul Boskind, Ken Davenport, LAMS Productions, Mark Lee and Ed Filipowski, Roberta Pereira/Brunish-Trinchero, Sanford Robertson, Tom Smedes & Peter Stern, Jack Thomas/Susan Dietz, producers

Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play

Playwrights Horizons

By Anne Washburn

Directed by Steve Cosson

Tim Sanford, Artistic Director; Leslie Marcus, Managing Director; Carol Fishman, General Manager

 

The Open House

Signature Theatre Company

By Will Eno

Directed by Oliver Butler

James Houghton, Founding Artistic Director; Erika Mallin, Executive Director

The Realistic Joneses

Lyceum Theatre

By Will Eno

Directed by Sam Gold

Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Jam Theatricals, Stacey Mindich, Susan Gallin, Mary Lu Roffe, Andy Sandberg, Scott M. Delman, William Berlind, Caiola Productions, CandyWendyJamie Productions, Amy Danis & Mark Johannes, Finn Moellenberg Productions, Angelina Fiordellisi, Jay Franke, Gesso Productions, Grimaldi Astrachan Hello Entertainment, Meg Herman, Mara Smigel Rutter Productions, KM-R&D, Will Trice, in association with Yale Repertory Theatre

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL

 

After Midnight

Brooks Atkinson Theatre

Conceived by Jack Viertel

Directed by Warren Carlyle

Scott Sanders Productions, Wynton Marsalis, Roy Furman, Candy Spelling, Starry Night Entertainment, Hal Newman, Allan S. Gordon/Adam S. Gordon, James L. Nederlander, Robert K. Kraft, Catherine and Fred Adler, Robert Appel, Jeffrey Bolton, Scott M. Delman, James Fantaci, Ted Liebowitz, Stephanie P. McClelland, Sandy Block, Carol Fineman, producers in association with Marks-Moore-Turnbull Group, Stephen and Ruth Hendel, and Tom Kirdahy

Aladdin

New Amsterdam Theatre

Music by Alan Menken, Lyrics by Howard Ashman and Tim Rice, Book and Additional Lyrics by Chad Beguelin

Directed by Casey Nicholaw

Disney Theatrical Productions, Thomas Schumacher, Director

Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Stephen Sondheim Theatre

Book by Douglas McGrath, Music by Barry Mann and Carole King, Lyrics by Cynthia Weil and Gerry Goffin

Directed by Marc Bruni

Paul Blake, Sony/ATV Music Publishing, Jeffrey A. Sine, Richard A. Smith, Mike Bosner, Harriet N. Leve/Elaine Krauss, Terry Schnuck, Orin Wolf, Patty Baker/Good Productions, Roger Faxon, Larry Magid, Kit Seidel, Lawrence S. Toppall, Fakston Productions/Mary Solomon, William Court Cohen, John Gore, BarLor Productions, Matthew C. Blank, Tim Hogue, Joel Hyatt, Marianne Mills, Michael J. Moritz, Jr., StylesFour Productions, Brunish & Trinchero, Jeremiah J. Harris, producers

The Bridges of Madison County

Gerald Schoenfeld Theatre

Book by Marsha Norman, Music and Lyrics by Jason Robert Brown

Directed by Bartlett Sher

Jeffrey Richards, Stacey Mindich, Jerry Frankel, Gutterman Chernoff, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Carl Daikeler, Michael DeSantis, Aaron Priest, Libby Adler Mages/Mari Glick Stuart, Scott M. Delman, Independent Presenters Network, Red Mountain Theatre Company, Caiola Productions, Remmel T. Dickinson, Ken Greiner, David Lancaster, Bellanca Smigel Rutter, Mark S. Golub & David S. Golub, Will Trice, producers with Warner Bros Theatre Ventures and The Shubert Organization in association with Williamstown Theatre Festival

 

Bullets Over Broadway

St. James Theatre

Book by Woody Allen, Music Adaptation and Additional Lyrics by Glen Kelly

Directed by Susan Stroman

Letty Aronson, Julian Schlossberg, Edward Walson, Leroy Schector, Roy Furman, Broadway Across America, Just For Laughs Theatricals/Jacki Barlia Florin, Harold Newman and Jujamcyn Theaters, producers

Fun Home

The Public Theater

Music by Jeanine Tesori, Book and Lyrics by Lisa Kron

Directed by Sam Gold

Oskar Eustis, Artistic Director; Patrick Willingham, Executive Director

A Gentleman’s Guide To Love And Murder

Walter Kerr Theatre

Book and Lyrics by Robert L.  Freedman, Music and Lyrics by Steven Lutvak

Directed by Darko Tresnjak

Joey Parnes, S.D. Wagner, John Johnson, 50 Church Street Productions, Joan Raffe and Jhett Tolentino, Jay Alix and Una Jackman, Catherine and Fred Adler, Rhoda Herrick, Kathleen K. Johnson, Megan Savage, Shadowcatcher Entertainment, Ron Simons, True Love Productions, Jamie deRoy, Four Ladies & One Gent, John Arthur Pinckard, Greg Nobile, Stewart Lane and Bonnie Comley, Exeter Capital/Ted Snowdon, Ryan Hugh Mackey, Cricket-CTM Media/Mano-Horn Productions, Dennis Grimaldi/Margot Astrachan, Hello Entertainment/Jamie Bendell, Michael T. Cohen/Joe Strola, Joseph and Carson Gleberman/William Megevick, Green State Productions, Robert Greenblatt, producers in association with Hartford Stage and The Old Globe

Murder For Two

Second Stage Theatre/New World Stages

Book and Music by Joe Kinosian, Book and Lyrics by Kellan Blair

Directed by Scott Schwartz

Second Stage Theatre, Carole Rothman, Artistic Director; Casey Reitz, Executive Director; Christopher Burney, Associate Artistic Director; Jayson Raitt, Barbara Whitman, Steven Chaikelson, producers

 

Rocky

Winter Garden Theatre

Book by Thomas Meehan and Sylvester Stallone, Music by Stephen Flaherty, Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens

Directed by Alex Timbers

Stage Entertainment USA and Sylvester Stallone, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, The Shubert Organization, Kevin King-Templeton, James L. Nederlander and Terry Allen Kramer, Roy Furman, Cheryl Wiesenfeld, Zane Tankel, Lucky Champions, Scott Delman, JFL Theatricals/Judith Ann Abrams, Latitude Link, Waxman/Shin/Bergère, Lauren Stevens/Josh Goodman, producers

 

 

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY

 

The Cripple of Inishmaan

Cort Theatre

By Martin McDonagh

Directed by Michael Grandage

Michael Grandage Company, Arielle Tepper Madover, L.T.D. Productions, Stacey Mindich, Starry Night Entertainment, Scott M. Delman, Martin McCallum, Stephanie P. McClelland, Zeilinger Productions and The Shubert Organization, producers

The Glass Menagerie

Booth Theatre

By Tennessee Williams

Directed by John Tiffany

Jeffrey Richards, John N. Hart Jr., Jerry Frankel, Lou Spisto/Lucky VIII, Infinity Stages, Scott M. Delman, Jam Theatricals, Mauro Taylor, Rebecca Gold, Michael Palitz, Charles E. Stone, Will Trice, Gfour Productions, producers

Good Person of Szechwan

The Public Theater

By Bertolt Brecht, translated by John Willett

Directed by Lear deBessonet

Oskar Eustis, Artistic Director; Patrick Willingham, Executive Director; The Foundry Theatre

 

The Mutilated

The New Ohio Theatre

By Tennessee Williams

Directed by Cosmin Chivu

Beth Bartley Productions, Thomas Keith and New Ohio Theatre, Robert Lyons, Artistic Director

Of  Mice and Men

Longacre Theatre

By John Steinbeck

Directed by Anna D. Shapiro

David Binder, Kate Lear, Darren Bagert, Adam Zotovich, Latitude Link/Piedmont Productions, Raise The Roof, Paula Marie Black, Marc Turtletaub, Ruth Hendel/Barbara Whitman, Marianne Mills/Jayne Baron Sherman, Martin Massman, Judy Kent/Wendy Knudsen, Kevin Niu, Michael Watt, and The Shubert Organization, producers

A Raisin in the Sun

Ethel Barrymore Theatre

By Lorraine Hansberry

Directed by Kenny Leon

Scott Rudin, Roger Berlind, Eli Bush, Jon B. Platt, Scott M. Delman, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Ruth Hendel, Sonia Friedman/Tulchin Bartner, The Araca Group, Heni Koenigsberg, Daryl Roth, Joan Raffe and Jhett Tolentino, Joey Parnes, S.D. Wagner, John Johnson, producers

Twelfth Night, or What You Will

Belasco Theatre

By William Shakespeare

Directed by Tim Carroll

Sonia Friedman Productions, Scott Landis, Roger Berlind, Glass Half Full Productions/Just For Laughs Theatricals, 1001 Nights Productions, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Jane Bergère, Paula Marie Black, Rupert Gavin, Stephanie P. McClelland, Shakespeare’s Globe Centre USA, Max Cooper, Tanya Link Productions and Shakespeare Road, producers

 

Waiting For Godot

Cort Theatre

By Samuel Beckett

Directed by Sean Mathias

Stuart Thompson, Nomango Productions, Jon B. Platt, Elizabeth Williams/Jack M. Dalgleish, producers

 

 

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL

Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Belasco Theatre

Book by John Cameron Mitchell, Music and Lyrics by Stephen Trask

Directed by Michael Mayer

David Binder, Jayne Baron Sherman, Barbara Whitman, Latitude Link, Patrick Catullo, Raise The Roof, Paula Marie Black, Colin Callender, Ruth Hendel, Saron Karmazin, Martian Entertainment, Stacey Mindich, Eric Schnall and The Shubert Organization, producers

Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill

Circle in the Square Theatre

by Lanie Robertson

Directed by Lonny Price

Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Jessica Genick, Will Trice, Ronald Frankel, Rebecca Gold, Roger Berlind, Ken Grenier, Gabrielle Palitz, Irene Gandy, Gfour Productions, producers

Les Misérables

Imperial Theatre

Music by Claude-Michel Schonberg, Lyrics by Herbert Kretzmer

Original French Text by Alain Boubilil and Jean-Marc Natel

Directed by Laurence Connor and James Powell

Cameron Mackintosh, producer

Violet

Roundabout Theatre Company/American Airlines Theatre

Music by Jeanine Tesori, Book and Lyrics by Brian Crawley

Directed by Leigh Silverman

Todd Haimes, Artistic Director; Harold Wolpert, Managing Director; Julia Levy, Executive Director

PLEASE NOTE: The Roundabout Theatre Company production of Cabaret received The Drama League’s Outstanding Revival of a Musical Award in 1998, during its original engagement.  Therefore, it is ineligible for a production nomination this season.  However, it was determined that the cast of the production would be eligible for consideration.

 

DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE AWARD

One winner is selected from this category.  The recipient can only receive the award once during his or her career. 

Reed Birney, Casa Valentina

Steven Boyer, Hand to God

Zach Braff, Bullets over Broadway

Arnie Burton, The Mystery of Irma Vep

Michael Cerveris, Fun Home

Nick Cordero, Bullets over Broadway

Bryan Cranston, All the Way

Alan Cumming, Cabaret

Tyne Daly, Mothers and Sons

Mary Bridget Davies, A Night With Janis Joplin

Gabriel Ebert, Casa Valentina

Carson Elrod, The Heir Apparent

Jesse Tyler Ferguson, The Comedy of Errors

Sutton Foster, Violet

James Franco, Of Mice and Men

Peter Friedman, The Open House

Michael C. Hall, The Realistic Joneses

Lena Hall, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Neil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Joshua Henry, Violet

James Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin

LaTanya Richardson Jackson, A Raisin in the Sun

Ramin Karimloo, Les Misérables

Andy Karl, Rocky

Adriane Lenox, After Midnight

Tracy Letts, The Realistic Joneses

Zachary Levi, First Date

Sydney Lucas, Fun Home

Taylor Mac, Good Person of Szechwan

Jefferson Mays, A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder

Idina Menzel, If/Then

Laurie Metcalf, Domesticated

Jessie Mueller, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Chris O'Dowd, Of Mice and Men

Kelli O'Hara, The Bridges of Madison County

Estelle Parsons, The Velocity of Autumn

Steven Pasquale, The Bridges of Madison County

Jeremy Pope, Choir Boy

Zachary Quinto, The Glass Menagerie

Daniel Radcliffe, The Cripple of Inishmaan

Ruben Santiago-Hudson, How I Learned What I Learned

Margo Seibert, Rocky

Robert Sella, The Mystery of Irma Vep

Tony Shalhoub, Act One

Jennifer Simard, Disaster!

Brian J. Smith, The Glass Menagerie

Patrick Stewart, Waiting for Godot

John Douglas Thompson, Satchmo at the Waldorf

Denzel Washington, A Raisin in the Sun

Michelle Williams, Cabaret    

The Drama League also wishes to acknowledge the previous recipients of the Distinguished Performance Award who appeared in New York productions this season.  As the Award can only be won once in a performer’s lifetime, they are ineligible this season.  Their exemplary work, however, is recognized and applauded.

Eileen Atkins, All That Fall

Norbert Leo Butz, Big Fish

Kathleen Chalfant, Somewhere Fun/Tales From Red Vienna

Cherry Jones, The Glass Menagerie

Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill

Ian McKellen, Waiting For Godot/No Man’s Land

Frank Langella, King Lear

Mary-Louise Parker, The Snow Geese

Mark Rylance, Twelfth Night, Or What You Will/Richard III

 

Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theatre

Barbara Cook

Unique Contribution to the Theatre

Key Brand Entertainment/Broadway Across America

Founders Award for Excellence in Directing

John Tiffany

 

Join the conversation:

To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.